UK vehicle statistics / Ssangyong

How many Ssangyong Musso cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 4,371 licensed and 392 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Ssangyong Musso generic-model group.

Looking at a Musso?

Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Wondering whether one particular Musso is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.

Is the Musso disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 4,583 in 2023 Q4 and stand at 4,371 in 2026 Q1, down 5%. That is up 127% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 392 are declared SORN — 1 in 12 of the 4,763 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.

Musso MOT pass rate

In 2024, 63.7% of 2,108 Ssangyong Musso MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 65.2% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 60.8% aged 6–9 years.

  • Brake Performance — 16.2% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 5.5% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Front and Rear Fog Lamps — 5% of tests. A fog light fault, usually a bulb or switch.
  • Steering Linkage Components — 4.4% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.

Full age bands and failure notes are on the Ssangyong Musso MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Brake Performance — 16.2% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 5.5% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Front and Rear Fog Lamps — 5% of tests in 2024. A fog light fault, usually a bulb or switch.
  • Steering Linkage Components — 4.4% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
  • Check the actual Musso — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Quarterly licensed and SORN counts

Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.

QuarterLicensedSORN
2026 Q14,371392
2025 Q44,410375
2025 Q34,459348
2025 Q24,479333
2025 Q14,476343
2024 Q44,506335
2024 Q34,515328
2024 Q24,529326
2024 Q14,543310
2023 Q44,583316
2023 Q34,405323
2023 Q23,916308
2023 Q13,723302
2022 Q43,322305
2022 Q33,115300
2022 Q22,785299
2022 Q12,571290
2021 Q42,375289
2021 Q32,240287
2021 Q22,075292
2021 Q11,922300
2020 Q41,841299
2020 Q31,740308
2020 Q21,571316
2020 Q11,533326
2019 Q41,450315
2019 Q31,400304
2019 Q21,260310
2019 Q11,087306
2018 Q4915316
2018 Q3749314
2018 Q2616329
2018 Q1567331
2017 Q4529310
2017 Q3513311
2017 Q2448313
2017 Q1402313
2016 Q4261315
2016 Q3231309
2016 Q2193318
2016 Q1222308
2015 Q4235308
2015 Q3251299
2015 Q2274296
2015 Q1293291
2014 Q4311296
2014 Q3349291

Other Ssangyong models

See how many of every Ssangyong model are left

Common questions

How many Ssangyong Musso cars are left in the UK?

4,371 were licensed and 392 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.

How many Ssangyong Musso cars are SORN?

392 are declared SORN — 1 in 12 of the 4,763 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.

Is the Musso disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 4,583 in 2023 Q4 and stand at 4,371 in 2026 Q1, down 5%. That is up 127% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 392 are declared SORN — 1 in 12 of the 4,763 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

What is the Ssangyong Musso MOT pass rate?

In 2024, 63.7% of 2,108 Ssangyong Musso MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.

What does the Musso fail its MOT on?

The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are brake performance (16.2% of tests), mechanical brake components (5.5% of tests), front and rear fog lamps (5% of tests).

Does this say whether one Musso is a good buy?

No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.