UK vehicle statistics / Ssangyong

How many Ssangyong cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 26,851 licensed and 2,744 SORN Ssangyong vehicles in the UK, across 6 published model groups. That means 1 in 11 surviving Ssangyong is currently off the road.

Looking at a Ssangyong?

Population figures describe a model group, not the car in front of you.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. Before buying, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Is the Ssangyong fleet shrinking?

Adding up every published Ssangyong model group: Licensed numbers peaked at 29,312 in 2023 Q4 and stand at 26,851 in 2026 Q1, down 8%. That is up 10% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 2,744 are declared SORN — 1 in 11 of the 29,595 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

Ssangyong MOT pass rate

In 2024, 65.6% of 18,965 Ssangyong MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.

The items most often behind a first-test failure across published Ssangyong model groups:

  • Brake Performance — 7.3% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
  • Registration Plate Lamp(s) — 4.1% of tests. The light over the number plate is out. A bulb.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 4% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Condition — 3.1% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.

See every model on the Ssangyong MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Brake Performance — 7.3% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
  • Registration Plate Lamp(s) — 4.1% of tests in 2024. The light over the number plate is out. A bulb.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 4% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Condition — 3.1% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Check the actual Ssangyong — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Rarest Ssangyong models

The published Ssangyong model groups with the smallest surviving populations.

  • Kyron — 71 licensed, 213 SORN
  • Rodius — 2,352 licensed, 463 SORN
  • Rexton — 3,739 licensed, 984 SORN
  • Musso — 4,371 licensed, 392 SORN
  • Tivoli — 7,979 licensed, 162 SORN

Every Ssangyong model

ModelLicensedSORN
Korando8,339530
Tivoli7,979162
Musso4,371392
Rexton3,739984
Rodius2,352463
Kyron71213

How to read these numbers

Licensed means taxed and legal to use on the road at the end of the quarter. SORN means the keeper has declared it off the road — it still exists, but it is not in use. A model group's total is the best available proxy for how many survive, and a shrinking one means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply.

Common questions

How many Ssangyong cars are left in the UK?

26,851 Ssangyong vehicles were licensed and 2,744 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, across 6 published model groups, according to DfT and DVLA statistics.

Which Ssangyong is rarest?

Of the published Ssangyong model groups, the Kyron has the smallest surviving population at 71 licensed and 213 SORN.

Is the Ssangyong fleet shrinking?

Licensed numbers peaked at 29,312 in 2023 Q4 and stand at 26,851 in 2026 Q1, down 8%. That is up 10% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 2,744 are declared SORN — 1 in 11 of the 29,595 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

What is the Ssangyong MOT pass rate?

65.6% of 18,965 class-4 initial MOT tests on Ssangyong cars passed first time in 2024 — below the 71.2% UK average.

What do Ssangyong cars fail the MOT on?

Across published Ssangyong model groups, the most common initial failure categories in 2024 are brake performance (7.3% of tests), registration plate lamp(s) (4.1% of tests), mechanical brake components (4% of tests). DVSA publishes each model group's six most common categories, so this ranks the biggest published causes.

Does a Ssangyong population figure describe the car I am looking at?

No. It describes the model group. Enter the registration for that car's own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.