UK vehicle statistics / Peugeot
How many Peugeot Eurobus cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 93 licensed and 22 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Peugeot Eurobus generic-model group.
Looking at a Eurobus?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Eurobus is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Eurobus disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 153 in 2016 Q4 and stand at 93 in 2026 Q1, down 39%. That is down 31% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 22 are declared SORN — 1 in 5 of the 115 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel
DfT codes every vehicle in the Peugeot Eurobus generic-model group as diesel.
Before you buy
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 39% from the 2016 Q4 peak of 153. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Eurobus — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 93 | 22 |
| 2025 Q4 | 96 | 20 |
| 2025 Q3 | 103 | 18 |
| 2025 Q2 | 103 | 21 |
| 2025 Q1 | 107 | 19 |
| 2024 Q4 | 112 | 19 |
| 2024 Q3 | 116 | 16 |
| 2024 Q2 | 113 | 15 |
| 2024 Q1 | 115 | 17 |
| 2023 Q4 | 118 | 18 |
| 2023 Q3 | 121 | 16 |
| 2023 Q2 | 121 | 16 |
| 2023 Q1 | 115 | 18 |
| 2022 Q4 | 125 | 12 |
| 2022 Q3 | 125 | 13 |
| 2022 Q2 | 130 | 10 |
| 2022 Q1 | 133 | 10 |
| 2021 Q4 | 133 | 10 |
| 2021 Q3 | 134 | 10 |
| 2021 Q2 | 133 | 13 |
| 2021 Q1 | 135 | 12 |
| 2020 Q4 | 135 | 12 |
| 2020 Q3 | 138 | 11 |
| 2020 Q2 | 131 | 13 |
| 2020 Q1 | 139 | 11 |
| 2019 Q4 | 143 | 9 |
| 2019 Q3 | 139 | 11 |
| 2019 Q2 | 145 | 10 |
| 2019 Q1 | 143 | 11 |
| 2018 Q4 | 148 | 5 |
| 2018 Q3 | 149 | 7 |
| 2018 Q2 | 151 | 5 |
| 2018 Q1 | 150 | 3 |
| 2017 Q4 | 149 | 4 |
| 2017 Q3 | 151 | 3 |
| 2017 Q2 | 152 | 3 |
| 2017 Q1 | 149 | 6 |
| 2016 Q4 | 153 | 5 |
| 2016 Q3 | 153 | 4 |
| 2016 Q2 | 149 | 4 |
| 2016 Q1 | 150 | 3 |
| 2015 Q4 | 142 | 4 |
| 2015 Q3 | 136 | 2 |
| 2015 Q2 | 133 | 1 |
| 2015 Q1 | 126 | 2 |
| 2014 Q4 | 114 | 1 |
| 2014 Q3 | 94 | 2 |
Other Peugeot models
- 208 — 259,104 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 2008 — 207,878 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 3008 — 183,055 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Partner — 169,932 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 308 — 132,781 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Boxer — 119,793 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Peugeot model are left
Common questions
How many Peugeot Eurobus cars are left in the UK?
93 were licensed and 22 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Peugeot Eurobus cars are SORN?
22 are declared SORN — 1 in 5 of the 115 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Eurobus disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 153 in 2016 Q4 and stand at 93 in 2026 Q1, down 39%. That is down 31% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 22 are declared SORN — 1 in 5 of the 115 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What fuel is the Eurobus coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the Peugeot Eurobus generic-model group as diesel.
Does this say whether one Eurobus is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.