UK vehicle statistics / Peugeot
How many Peugeot Bailey cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 1,165 licensed and 123 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Peugeot Bailey generic-model group.
Looking at a Bailey?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Bailey is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Bailey disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 1,239 in 2025 Q2 and stand at 1,165 in 2026 Q1, down 6%. That is up 33% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 123 are declared SORN — 1 in 10 of the 1,288 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
When it shows up in the statistics
Peugeot Bailey first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
Bailey MOT pass rate
In 2024, 90.1% of 1,108 Peugeot Bailey MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 87.2% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 91.3% aged 6–9 years.
- Wipers — 2.4% of tests. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- SRS Malfunction Indicator Lamp — 1.3% of tests. The airbag warning light is on. Worth resolving before buying, as diagnosis can be costly.
- Brake Performance — 1.2% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring System — 1.1% of tests. The TPMS warning is on. Often a sensor battery, which is a per-wheel cost.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Peugeot Bailey MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Wipers — 2.4% of tests in 2024. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- SRS Malfunction Indicator Lamp — 1.3% of tests in 2024. The airbag warning light is on. Worth resolving before buying, as diagnosis can be costly.
- Brake Performance — 1.2% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring System — 1.1% of tests in 2024. The TPMS warning is on. Often a sensor battery, which is a per-wheel cost.
- Check the actual Bailey — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 1,165 | 123 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1,159 | 126 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,232 | 52 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,239 | 42 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,180 | 95 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1,149 | 115 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,214 | 41 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,218 | 20 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,139 | 49 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,084 | 106 |
| 2023 Q3 | 1,160 | 35 |
| 2023 Q2 | 1,161 | 24 |
| 2023 Q1 | 1,136 | 34 |
| 2022 Q4 | 1,085 | 95 |
| 2022 Q3 | 1,150 | 29 |
| 2022 Q2 | 1,158 | 18 |
| 2022 Q1 | 1,103 | 27 |
| 2021 Q4 | 1,031 | 82 |
| 2021 Q3 | 1,050 | 14 |
| 2021 Q2 | 1,072 | 17 |
| 2021 Q1 | 874 | 55 |
| 2020 Q4 | 818 | 113 |
| 2020 Q3 | 856 | 33 |
| 2020 Q2 | 767 | 47 |
| 2020 Q1 | 698 | 141 |
| 2019 Q4 | 801 | 30 |
| 2019 Q3 | 805 | 8 |
| 2019 Q2 | 758 | 6 |
| 2019 Q1 | 708 | 12 |
| 2018 Q4 | 658 | 25 |
| 2018 Q3 | 652 | 8 |
| 2018 Q2 | 591 | 8 |
| 2018 Q1 | 472 | 6 |
| 2017 Q4 | 379 | 8 |
| 2017 Q3 | 323 | 0 |
| 2017 Q2 | 220 | 1 |
| 2017 Q1 | 101 | 0 |
| 2016 Q4 | 43 | 3 |
| 2016 Q3 | 28 | 0 |
| 2016 Q2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other Peugeot models
- 208 — 259,104 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 2008 — 207,878 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 3008 — 183,055 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Partner — 169,932 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 308 — 132,781 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Boxer — 119,793 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Peugeot model are left
Common questions
How many Peugeot Bailey cars are left in the UK?
1,165 were licensed and 123 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Peugeot Bailey cars are SORN?
123 are declared SORN — 1 in 10 of the 1,288 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Bailey disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 1,239 in 2025 Q2 and stand at 1,165 in 2026 Q1, down 6%. That is up 33% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 123 are declared SORN — 1 in 10 of the 1,288 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
When does the Bailey appear in the UK statistics?
Peugeot Bailey first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the Peugeot Bailey MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 90.1% of 1,108 Peugeot Bailey MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Bailey fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are wipers (2.4% of tests), srs malfunction indicator lamp (1.3% of tests), brake performance (1.2% of tests).
Does this say whether one Bailey is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.