UK vehicle statistics / Peugeot
How many Peugeot 108 cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 75,516 licensed and 1,107 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Peugeot 108 generic-model group.
Looking at a 108?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular 108 is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the 108 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 77,143 in 2022 Q2 and stand at 75,516 in 2026 Q1, down 2%. That is up 4% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,107 are declared SORN — 1 in 69 of the 76,623 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
108 MOT pass rate
In 2024, 82.3% of 66,255 Peugeot 108 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 89.1% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 75.8% aged 10–14 years.
- Condition — 3.6% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Wipers — 2.6% of tests. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 2.6% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Brake Performance — 2.5% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Peugeot 108 MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Condition — 3.6% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Wipers — 2.6% of tests in 2024. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 2.6% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Brake Performance — 2.5% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Check the actual 108 — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 75,516 | 1,107 |
| 2025 Q4 | 75,690 | 1,004 |
| 2025 Q3 | 75,589 | 979 |
| 2025 Q2 | 75,774 | 912 |
| 2025 Q1 | 75,987 | 843 |
| 2024 Q4 | 76,040 | 754 |
| 2024 Q3 | 76,135 | 680 |
| 2024 Q2 | 76,339 | 651 |
| 2024 Q1 | 76,341 | 627 |
| 2023 Q4 | 76,695 | 573 |
| 2023 Q3 | 76,460 | 522 |
| 2023 Q2 | 76,478 | 487 |
| 2023 Q1 | 76,573 | 511 |
| 2022 Q4 | 76,933 | 481 |
| 2022 Q3 | 76,852 | 447 |
| 2022 Q2 | 77,143 | 411 |
| 2022 Q1 | 76,934 | 436 |
| 2021 Q4 | 76,178 | 442 |
| 2021 Q3 | 75,000 | 452 |
| 2021 Q2 | 74,113 | 465 |
| 2021 Q1 | 72,819 | 521 |
| 2020 Q4 | 71,844 | 503 |
| 2020 Q3 | 71,046 | 453 |
| 2020 Q2 | 69,614 | 500 |
| 2020 Q1 | 69,157 | 472 |
| 2019 Q4 | 67,908 | 442 |
| 2019 Q3 | 66,809 | 437 |
| 2019 Q2 | 65,480 | 405 |
| 2019 Q1 | 64,050 | 375 |
| 2018 Q4 | 61,762 | 426 |
| 2018 Q3 | 60,289 | 319 |
| 2018 Q2 | 58,254 | 308 |
| 2018 Q1 | 56,339 | 269 |
| 2017 Q4 | 53,784 | 291 |
| 2017 Q3 | 52,905 | 232 |
| 2017 Q2 | 49,921 | 277 |
| 2017 Q1 | 47,938 | 193 |
| 2016 Q4 | 42,512 | 373 |
| 2016 Q3 | 40,364 | 142 |
| 2016 Q2 | 35,752 | 116 |
| 2016 Q1 | 31,527 | 115 |
| 2015 Q4 | 25,847 | 203 |
| 2015 Q3 | 22,522 | 96 |
| 2015 Q2 | 17,089 | 61 |
| 2015 Q1 | 13,163 | 6 |
| 2014 Q4 | 7,462 | 9 |
| 2014 Q3 | 3,961 | 3 |
Other Peugeot models
- 208 — 259,104 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 2008 — 207,878 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 3008 — 183,055 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Partner — 169,932 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 308 — 132,781 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Boxer — 119,793 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Peugeot model are left
Common questions
How many Peugeot 108 cars are left in the UK?
75,516 were licensed and 1,107 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Peugeot 108 cars are SORN?
1,107 are declared SORN — 1 in 69 of the 76,623 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the 108 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 77,143 in 2022 Q2 and stand at 75,516 in 2026 Q1, down 2%. That is up 4% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,107 are declared SORN — 1 in 69 of the 76,623 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Peugeot 108 MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 82.3% of 66,255 Peugeot 108 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the 108 fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are condition (3.6% of tests), wipers (2.6% of tests), mechanical brake components (2.6% of tests).
Does this say whether one 108 is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.