UK vehicle statistics / Perodua
How many Perodua cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 1,946 licensed and 695 SORN Perodua vehicles in the UK, across 4 published model groups. That means 1 in 4 surviving Perodua is currently off the road.
Looking at a Perodua?
Population figures describe a model group, not the car in front of you.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. Before buying, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Is the Perodua fleet shrinking?
Adding up every published Perodua model group: Licensed numbers peaked at 6,511 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 1,946 in 2026 Q1, down 70%. That is down 44% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 695 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 2,641 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
Perodua MOT pass rate
In 2024, 67.1% of 1,680 Perodua MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
The items most often behind a first-test failure across published Perodua model groups:
- Wipers — 5.2% of tests. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.8% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Suspension Arms — 4.3% of tests. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.2% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
See every model on the Perodua MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Wipers — 5.2% of tests in 2024. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.8% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Suspension Arms — 4.3% of tests in 2024. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.2% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 2,641 Perodua vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 4 is SORN (695 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 70% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 6,511. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Perodua — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Rarest Perodua models
The published Perodua model groups with the smallest surviving populations.
- Nippa — 27 licensed, 164 SORN
- Kenari — 174 licensed, 161 SORN
- Kelisa — 240 licensed, 175 SORN
- Myvi — 1,505 licensed, 195 SORN
Every Perodua model
| Model | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| Myvi | 1,505 | 195 |
| Kelisa | 240 | 175 |
| Kenari | 174 | 161 |
| Nippa | 27 | 164 |
How to read these numbers
Licensed means taxed and legal to use on the road at the end of the quarter. SORN means the keeper has declared it off the road — it still exists, but it is not in use. A model group's total is the best available proxy for how many survive, and a shrinking one means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply.
Common questions
How many Perodua cars are left in the UK?
1,946 Perodua vehicles were licensed and 695 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, across 4 published model groups, according to DfT and DVLA statistics.
Which Perodua is rarest?
Of the published Perodua model groups, the Nippa has the smallest surviving population at 27 licensed and 164 SORN.
Is the Perodua fleet shrinking?
Licensed numbers peaked at 6,511 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 1,946 in 2026 Q1, down 70%. That is down 44% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 695 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 2,641 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Perodua MOT pass rate?
67.1% of 1,680 class-4 initial MOT tests on Perodua cars passed first time in 2024 — below the 71.2% UK average.
What do Perodua cars fail the MOT on?
Across published Perodua model groups, the most common initial failure categories in 2024 are wipers (5.2% of tests), exhaust emissions (4.8% of tests), suspension arms (4.3% of tests). DVSA publishes each model group's six most common categories, so this ranks the biggest published causes.
Does a Perodua population figure describe the car I am looking at?
No. It describes the model group. Enter the registration for that car's own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.