UK vehicle statistics / Nissan
How many Nissan Nv300 cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 3,141 licensed and 119 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Nissan Nv300 generic-model group.
Looking at a Nv300?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Nv300 is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Nv300 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,365 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 3,141 in 2026 Q1, down 7%. That is up 20% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 119 are declared SORN — 1 in 27 of the 3,260 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel and when it shows up in the statistics
DfT codes every vehicle in the Nissan Nv300 generic-model group as diesel.
Nissan Nv300 first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q4. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
Nv300 MOT pass rate
In 2024, 72.8% of 2,306 Nissan Nv300 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 76.1% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 67.9% aged 6–9 years.
- Steering Linkage Components — 5.2% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.5% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 4.3% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.2% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Nissan Nv300 MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Steering Linkage Components — 5.2% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.5% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 4.3% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.2% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Check the actual Nv300 — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 3,141 | 119 |
| 2025 Q4 | 3,170 | 123 |
| 2025 Q3 | 3,178 | 112 |
| 2025 Q2 | 3,184 | 106 |
| 2025 Q1 | 3,173 | 93 |
| 2024 Q4 | 3,184 | 86 |
| 2024 Q3 | 3,214 | 80 |
| 2024 Q2 | 3,266 | 60 |
| 2024 Q1 | 3,292 | 50 |
| 2023 Q4 | 3,294 | 50 |
| 2023 Q3 | 3,313 | 45 |
| 2023 Q2 | 3,336 | 42 |
| 2023 Q1 | 3,328 | 39 |
| 2022 Q4 | 3,327 | 54 |
| 2022 Q3 | 3,334 | 55 |
| 2022 Q2 | 3,349 | 49 |
| 2022 Q1 | 3,338 | 62 |
| 2021 Q4 | 3,365 | 47 |
| 2021 Q3 | 3,188 | 45 |
| 2021 Q2 | 2,902 | 36 |
| 2021 Q1 | 2,626 | 39 |
| 2020 Q4 | 2,267 | 29 |
| 2020 Q3 | 2,085 | 28 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1,947 | 31 |
| 2020 Q1 | 1,771 | 35 |
| 2019 Q4 | 1,710 | 28 |
| 2019 Q3 | 1,662 | 40 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1,556 | 43 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1,461 | 43 |
| 2018 Q4 | 1,295 | 28 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1,193 | 51 |
| 2018 Q2 | 986 | 122 |
| 2018 Q1 | 988 | 26 |
| 2017 Q4 | 559 | 42 |
| 2017 Q3 | 471 | 15 |
| 2017 Q2 | 383 | 15 |
| 2017 Q1 | 155 | 0 |
| 2016 Q4 | 68 | 0 |
| 2016 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other Nissan models
- Qashqai — 701,401 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Juke — 417,178 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Micra — 221,513 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Note — 138,170 licensed. MOT pass rate
- X-Trail — 110,582 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Navara — 60,851 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Nissan model are left
Common questions
How many Nissan Nv300 cars are left in the UK?
3,141 were licensed and 119 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Nissan Nv300 cars are SORN?
119 are declared SORN — 1 in 27 of the 3,260 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Nv300 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,365 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 3,141 in 2026 Q1, down 7%. That is up 20% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 119 are declared SORN — 1 in 27 of the 3,260 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What fuel is the Nv300 coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the Nissan Nv300 generic-model group as diesel.
When does the Nv300 appear in the UK statistics?
Nissan Nv300 first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q4. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the Nissan Nv300 MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 72.8% of 2,306 Nissan Nv300 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Nv300 fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are steering linkage components (5.2% of tests), exhaust emissions (4.5% of tests), mechanical brake components (4.3% of tests).
Does this say whether one Nv300 is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.