UK vehicle statistics / Volkswagen

How many Volkswagen T-Cross cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 56,370 licensed and 219 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Volkswagen T-Cross generic-model group.

Looking at a T-Cross?

Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Wondering whether one particular T-Cross is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.

Is the T-Cross disappearing?

56,370 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the T-Cross is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them. That is up 252% in the five years since 2021 Q1.

A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.

When it shows up in the statistics

Volkswagen T-Cross first appears in the published DfT series in 2019 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.

T-Cross MOT pass rate

In 2024, 88.8% of 11,978 Volkswagen T-Cross MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.

  • Condition — 3.4% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 3.4% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Washers — 1.1% of tests. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
  • Brake Performance — 0.9% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.

Full age bands and failure notes are on the Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Condition — 3.4% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 3.4% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Washers — 1.1% of tests in 2024. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
  • Brake Performance — 0.9% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
  • Check the actual T-Cross — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Quarterly licensed and SORN counts

Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.

QuarterLicensedSORN
2026 Q156,370219
2025 Q454,558280
2025 Q353,384206
2025 Q252,143224
2025 Q150,150178
2024 Q447,877119
2024 Q346,189157
2024 Q244,797107
2024 Q142,826110
2023 Q440,24693
2023 Q336,919105
2023 Q234,33962
2023 Q133,06150
2022 Q430,51352
2022 Q328,03144
2022 Q226,63943
2022 Q125,12235
2021 Q423,32732
2021 Q321,76529
2021 Q219,30147
2021 Q116,00257
2020 Q414,27972
2020 Q312,82955
2020 Q29,95746
2020 Q19,05840
2019 Q46,77040
2019 Q34,24920
2019 Q21,7061
2019 Q1240
2018 Q400
2018 Q300
2018 Q200
2018 Q100
2017 Q400
2017 Q300
2017 Q200
2017 Q100
2016 Q400
2016 Q300
2016 Q200
2016 Q100
2015 Q400
2015 Q300
2015 Q200
2015 Q100
2014 Q400
2014 Q300

Other Volkswagen models

See how many of every Volkswagen model are left

Common questions

How many Volkswagen T-Cross cars are left in the UK?

56,370 were licensed and 219 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.

How many Volkswagen T-Cross cars are SORN?

219 are declared SORN, alongside 56,370 licensed, at the end of 2026 Q1.

Is the T-Cross disappearing?

56,370 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the T-Cross is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them. That is up 252% in the five years since 2021 Q1.

When does the T-Cross appear in the UK statistics?

Volkswagen T-Cross first appears in the published DfT series in 2019 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.

What is the Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate?

In 2024, 88.8% of 11,978 Volkswagen T-Cross MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.

What does the T-Cross fail its MOT on?

The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are condition (3.4% of tests), mechanical brake components (3.4% of tests), washers (1.1% of tests).

Does this say whether one T-Cross is a good buy?

No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.