UK vehicle statistics / Volkswagen
How many Volkswagen Lupo cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 4,190 licensed and 4,217 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Volkswagen Lupo generic-model group.
Looking at a Lupo?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Lupo is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Lupo disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 22,508 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 4,190 in 2026 Q1, down 81%. That is down 53% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 4,217 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 8,407 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Lupo MOT pass rate
In 2024, 60% of 5,218 Volkswagen Lupo MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
- Exhaust Emissions — 12.4% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Brake Performance — 7.9% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Headlamp Aim — 7.8% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Suspension Arms — 5.3% of tests. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Exhaust Emissions — 12.4% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Brake Performance — 7.9% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Headlamp Aim — 7.8% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Suspension Arms — 5.3% of tests in 2024. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 8,407 Lupo vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 2 is SORN (4,217 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 81% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 22,508. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Lupo — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 4,190 | 4,217 |
| 2025 Q4 | 4,348 | 4,187 |
| 2025 Q3 | 4,593 | 4,060 |
| 2025 Q2 | 4,802 | 4,004 |
| 2025 Q1 | 4,924 | 4,031 |
| 2024 Q4 | 5,200 | 4,018 |
| 2024 Q3 | 5,426 | 4,111 |
| 2024 Q2 | 5,640 | 4,150 |
| 2024 Q1 | 5,811 | 4,130 |
| 2023 Q4 | 6,016 | 4,119 |
| 2023 Q3 | 6,300 | 4,020 |
| 2023 Q2 | 6,492 | 3,979 |
| 2023 Q1 | 6,611 | 4,039 |
| 2022 Q4 | 6,840 | 4,062 |
| 2022 Q3 | 7,115 | 3,993 |
| 2022 Q2 | 7,381 | 3,976 |
| 2022 Q1 | 7,542 | 4,060 |
| 2021 Q4 | 7,815 | 4,093 |
| 2021 Q3 | 8,144 | 4,044 |
| 2021 Q2 | 8,575 | 4,038 |
| 2021 Q1 | 8,954 | 4,046 |
| 2020 Q4 | 9,317 | 3,991 |
| 2020 Q3 | 9,769 | 3,913 |
| 2020 Q2 | 10,076 | 3,943 |
| 2020 Q1 | 10,540 | 3,895 |
| 2019 Q4 | 11,012 | 3,740 |
| 2019 Q3 | 11,463 | 3,669 |
| 2019 Q2 | 11,971 | 3,576 |
| 2019 Q1 | 12,437 | 3,565 |
| 2018 Q4 | 12,960 | 3,589 |
| 2018 Q3 | 13,427 | 3,533 |
| 2018 Q2 | 14,003 | 3,469 |
| 2018 Q1 | 14,544 | 3,466 |
| 2017 Q4 | 15,162 | 3,473 |
| 2017 Q3 | 15,782 | 3,393 |
| 2017 Q2 | 16,348 | 3,331 |
| 2017 Q1 | 16,963 | 3,242 |
| 2016 Q4 | 17,568 | 3,102 |
| 2016 Q3 | 17,956 | 2,868 |
| 2016 Q2 | 18,595 | 2,709 |
| 2016 Q1 | 19,282 | 2,551 |
| 2015 Q4 | 19,829 | 2,291 |
| 2015 Q3 | 20,272 | 2,123 |
| 2015 Q2 | 20,772 | 1,974 |
| 2015 Q1 | 21,209 | 1,797 |
| 2014 Q4 | 21,765 | 1,561 |
| 2014 Q3 | 22,508 | 1,346 |
Other Volkswagen models
- Golf — 953,731 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Polo — 684,732 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Transporter — 352,853 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Tiguan — 353,309 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Passat — 175,154 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Caddy — 163,434 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Volkswagen model are left
Common questions
How many Volkswagen Lupo cars are left in the UK?
4,190 were licensed and 4,217 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Volkswagen Lupo cars are SORN?
4,217 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 8,407 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Lupo disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 22,508 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 4,190 in 2026 Q1, down 81%. That is down 53% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 4,217 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 8,407 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 60% of 5,218 Volkswagen Lupo MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Lupo fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are exhaust emissions (12.4% of tests), brake performance (7.9% of tests), headlamp aim (7.8% of tests).
Does this say whether one Lupo is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.