UK vehicle statistics / Vauxhall
How many Vauxhall Tigra cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 4,241 licensed and 3,032 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Vauxhall Tigra generic-model group.
Looking at a Tigra?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Tigra is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Tigra disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 23,904 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 4,241 in 2026 Q1, down 82%. That is down 63% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 3,032 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 7,273 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Tigra MOT pass rate
In 2024, 52.1% of 6,251 Vauxhall Tigra MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
- Brake Performance — 14% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Anti-roll Bars — 7.7% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Condition — 7.1% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Springs — 6.4% of tests. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Vauxhall Tigra MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Brake Performance — 14% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Anti-roll Bars — 7.7% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Condition — 7.1% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Springs — 6.4% of tests in 2024. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 7,273 Tigra vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 2 is SORN (3,032 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 82% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 23,904. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Tigra — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 4,241 | 3,032 |
| 2025 Q4 | 4,579 | 2,998 |
| 2025 Q3 | 4,884 | 2,898 |
| 2025 Q2 | 5,158 | 2,898 |
| 2025 Q1 | 5,364 | 2,990 |
| 2024 Q4 | 5,697 | 3,027 |
| 2024 Q3 | 6,199 | 2,988 |
| 2024 Q2 | 6,568 | 2,997 |
| 2024 Q1 | 6,856 | 3,026 |
| 2023 Q4 | 7,267 | 2,977 |
| 2023 Q3 | 7,737 | 2,835 |
| 2023 Q2 | 8,093 | 2,783 |
| 2023 Q1 | 8,272 | 2,913 |
| 2022 Q4 | 8,780 | 2,896 |
| 2022 Q3 | 9,289 | 2,768 |
| 2022 Q2 | 9,647 | 2,760 |
| 2022 Q1 | 9,819 | 2,895 |
| 2021 Q4 | 10,216 | 2,965 |
| 2021 Q3 | 10,750 | 2,827 |
| 2021 Q2 | 11,228 | 2,877 |
| 2021 Q1 | 11,422 | 3,048 |
| 2020 Q4 | 12,001 | 3,066 |
| 2020 Q3 | 12,711 | 2,827 |
| 2020 Q2 | 12,981 | 2,904 |
| 2020 Q1 | 13,104 | 3,045 |
| 2019 Q4 | 13,787 | 2,848 |
| 2019 Q3 | 14,542 | 2,609 |
| 2019 Q2 | 14,912 | 2,511 |
| 2019 Q1 | 15,160 | 2,584 |
| 2018 Q4 | 15,703 | 2,558 |
| 2018 Q3 | 16,355 | 2,367 |
| 2018 Q2 | 16,661 | 2,271 |
| 2018 Q1 | 16,771 | 2,416 |
| 2017 Q4 | 17,369 | 2,377 |
| 2017 Q3 | 17,954 | 2,191 |
| 2017 Q2 | 18,286 | 2,183 |
| 2017 Q1 | 18,345 | 2,242 |
| 2016 Q4 | 18,788 | 2,235 |
| 2016 Q3 | 19,252 | 2,019 |
| 2016 Q2 | 19,723 | 1,912 |
| 2016 Q1 | 19,957 | 2,013 |
| 2015 Q4 | 20,515 | 1,881 |
| 2015 Q3 | 21,222 | 1,638 |
| 2015 Q2 | 21,808 | 1,583 |
| 2015 Q1 | 22,143 | 1,597 |
| 2014 Q4 | 22,743 | 1,551 |
| 2014 Q3 | 23,904 | 1,353 |
Other Vauxhall models
- Corsa — 931,400 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Astra — 554,029 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Mokka — 312,171 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Vivaro — 276,533 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Zafira — 152,133 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Insignia — 164,660 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Vauxhall model are left
Common questions
How many Vauxhall Tigra cars are left in the UK?
4,241 were licensed and 3,032 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Vauxhall Tigra cars are SORN?
3,032 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 7,273 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Tigra disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 23,904 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 4,241 in 2026 Q1, down 82%. That is down 63% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 3,032 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 7,273 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Vauxhall Tigra MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 52.1% of 6,251 Vauxhall Tigra MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Tigra fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are brake performance (14% of tests), anti-roll bars (7.7% of tests), condition (7.1% of tests).
Does this say whether one Tigra is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.