UK vehicle statistics / Vauxhall
How many Vauxhall Crossland cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 86,650 licensed and 580 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Vauxhall Crossland generic-model group.
Looking at a Crossland?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Crossland is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Crossland disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 86,862 in 2024 Q4 and stand at 86,650 in 2026 Q1, flat 0%. That is up 65% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
When it shows up in the statistics
Vauxhall Crossland first appears in the published DfT series in 2017 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
Crossland MOT pass rate
In 2024, 82.5% of 28,667 Vauxhall Crossland MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 85.8% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 77.9% aged 6–9 years.
- Transmission — 3.7% of tests. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 3.5% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Condition — 2.6% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Exhaust System — 2% of tests. A leaking or insecure exhaust.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Vauxhall Crossland MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Transmission — 3.7% of tests in 2024. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 3.5% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Condition — 2.6% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Exhaust System — 2% of tests in 2024. A leaking or insecure exhaust.
- Check the actual Crossland — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 86,650 | 580 |
| 2025 Q4 | 86,552 | 583 |
| 2025 Q3 | 86,488 | 543 |
| 2025 Q2 | 86,605 | 589 |
| 2025 Q1 | 86,794 | 550 |
| 2024 Q4 | 86,862 | 474 |
| 2024 Q3 | 86,624 | 520 |
| 2024 Q2 | 86,005 | 429 |
| 2024 Q1 | 85,351 | 527 |
| 2023 Q4 | 82,313 | 436 |
| 2023 Q3 | 80,458 | 447 |
| 2023 Q2 | 78,745 | 338 |
| 2023 Q1 | 77,749 | 305 |
| 2022 Q4 | 76,705 | 201 |
| 2022 Q3 | 74,887 | 166 |
| 2022 Q2 | 71,616 | 168 |
| 2022 Q1 | 68,057 | 147 |
| 2021 Q4 | 63,968 | 130 |
| 2021 Q3 | 62,135 | 128 |
| 2021 Q2 | 58,744 | 229 |
| 2021 Q1 | 52,442 | 758 |
| 2020 Q4 | 48,195 | 708 |
| 2020 Q3 | 44,367 | 254 |
| 2020 Q2 | 37,741 | 253 |
| 2020 Q1 | 35,139 | 271 |
| 2019 Q4 | 30,480 | 275 |
| 2019 Q3 | 26,166 | 79 |
| 2019 Q2 | 22,894 | 90 |
| 2019 Q1 | 19,639 | 127 |
| 2018 Q4 | 14,749 | 71 |
| 2018 Q3 | 12,350 | 62 |
| 2018 Q2 | 9,256 | 54 |
| 2018 Q1 | 6,131 | 31 |
| 2017 Q4 | 2,536 | 11 |
| 2017 Q3 | 1,437 | 1 |
| 2017 Q2 | 338 | 0 |
| 2017 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other Vauxhall models
- Corsa — 931,400 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Astra — 554,029 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Mokka — 312,171 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Vivaro — 276,533 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Zafira — 152,133 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Insignia — 164,660 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Vauxhall model are left
Common questions
How many Vauxhall Crossland cars are left in the UK?
86,650 were licensed and 580 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Vauxhall Crossland cars are SORN?
580 are declared SORN, alongside 86,650 licensed, at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Crossland disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 86,862 in 2024 Q4 and stand at 86,650 in 2026 Q1, flat 0%. That is up 65% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
When does the Crossland appear in the UK statistics?
Vauxhall Crossland first appears in the published DfT series in 2017 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the Vauxhall Crossland MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 82.5% of 28,667 Vauxhall Crossland MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Crossland fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are transmission (3.7% of tests), mechanical brake components (3.5% of tests), condition (2.6% of tests).
Does this say whether one Crossland is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.