UK vehicle statistics / Vauxhall

How many Vauxhall Cascada cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 2,603 licensed and 119 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Vauxhall Cascada generic-model group.

Looking at a Cascada?

Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Wondering whether one particular Cascada is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.

Is the Cascada disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 2,839 in 2019 Q2 and stand at 2,603 in 2026 Q1, down 8%. That is down 7% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 119 are declared SORN — 1 in 23 of the 2,722 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.

Cascada MOT pass rate

In 2024, 76.1% of 2,494 Vauxhall Cascada MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 79.5% of cars aged 6–9 years passed first time, against 73% aged 10–14 years.

  • Springs — 6.9% of tests. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 3.9% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Condition — 3.8% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Headlamp Aim — 2.7% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.

Full age bands and failure notes are on the Vauxhall Cascada MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Springs — 6.9% of tests in 2024. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 3.9% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Condition — 3.8% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Headlamp Aim — 2.7% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
  • Check the actual Cascada — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Quarterly licensed and SORN counts

Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.

QuarterLicensedSORN
2026 Q12,603119
2025 Q42,619109
2025 Q32,62995
2025 Q22,67689
2025 Q12,648113
2024 Q42,65599
2024 Q32,69172
2024 Q22,70855
2024 Q12,70057
2023 Q42,68466
2023 Q32,73952
2023 Q22,76146
2023 Q12,74447
2022 Q42,74647
2022 Q32,79533
2022 Q22,80628
2022 Q12,75931
2021 Q42,77537
2021 Q32,79730
2021 Q22,83222
2021 Q12,80837
2020 Q42,80543
2020 Q32,83230
2020 Q22,82927
2020 Q12,78928
2019 Q42,80428
2019 Q32,82323
2019 Q22,83918
2019 Q12,80722
2018 Q42,79124
2018 Q32,83619
2018 Q22,83718
2018 Q12,79218
2017 Q42,74535
2017 Q32,74112
2017 Q22,72911
2017 Q12,67016
2016 Q42,59918
2016 Q32,53716
2016 Q22,39320
2016 Q12,21412
2015 Q42,07016
2015 Q32,01810
2015 Q21,8899
2015 Q11,7024
2014 Q41,5169
2014 Q31,4199

Other Vauxhall models

See how many of every Vauxhall model are left

Common questions

How many Vauxhall Cascada cars are left in the UK?

2,603 were licensed and 119 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.

How many Vauxhall Cascada cars are SORN?

119 are declared SORN — 1 in 23 of the 2,722 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.

Is the Cascada disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 2,839 in 2019 Q2 and stand at 2,603 in 2026 Q1, down 8%. That is down 7% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 119 are declared SORN — 1 in 23 of the 2,722 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

What is the Vauxhall Cascada MOT pass rate?

In 2024, 76.1% of 2,494 Vauxhall Cascada MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.

What does the Cascada fail its MOT on?

The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are springs (6.9% of tests), mechanical brake components (3.9% of tests), condition (3.8% of tests).

Does this say whether one Cascada is a good buy?

No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.