UK vehicle statistics / Suzuki
How many Suzuki Alto cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 42,649 licensed and 3,830 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Suzuki Alto generic-model group.
Looking at a Alto?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Alto is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Alto disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 72,820 in 2015 Q1 and stand at 42,649 in 2026 Q1, down 41%. That is down 22% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 3,830 are declared SORN — 1 in 12 of the 46,479 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Alto MOT pass rate
In 2024, 65.5% of 47,609 Suzuki Alto MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 71.6% of cars aged 6–9 years passed first time, against 56.5% aged 15–30 years.
- Stop Lamp — 6.9% of tests. A brake light out. Usually a bulb.
- Position Lamps — 5% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Wipers — 4.6% of tests. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- Suspension Arms — 4.5% of tests. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Suzuki Alto MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Stop Lamp — 6.9% of tests in 2024. A brake light out. Usually a bulb.
- Position Lamps — 5% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Wipers — 4.6% of tests in 2024. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- Suspension Arms — 4.5% of tests in 2024. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 41% from the 2015 Q1 peak of 72,820. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Alto — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 42,649 | 3,830 |
| 2025 Q4 | 43,522 | 3,701 |
| 2025 Q3 | 44,067 | 3,639 |
| 2025 Q2 | 44,758 | 3,543 |
| 2025 Q1 | 45,358 | 3,519 |
| 2024 Q4 | 46,171 | 3,395 |
| 2024 Q3 | 46,888 | 3,254 |
| 2024 Q2 | 47,500 | 3,215 |
| 2024 Q1 | 48,097 | 3,169 |
| 2023 Q4 | 48,619 | 3,135 |
| 2023 Q3 | 48,977 | 3,024 |
| 2023 Q2 | 49,548 | 3,008 |
| 2023 Q1 | 49,955 | 2,996 |
| 2022 Q4 | 50,621 | 3,024 |
| 2022 Q3 | 51,057 | 2,945 |
| 2022 Q2 | 51,583 | 2,948 |
| 2022 Q1 | 52,051 | 3,023 |
| 2021 Q4 | 52,717 | 3,071 |
| 2021 Q3 | 53,083 | 2,973 |
| 2021 Q2 | 53,725 | 2,971 |
| 2021 Q1 | 54,389 | 3,073 |
| 2020 Q4 | 55,191 | 2,947 |
| 2020 Q3 | 55,848 | 2,791 |
| 2020 Q2 | 56,517 | 2,830 |
| 2020 Q1 | 57,312 | 2,828 |
| 2019 Q4 | 58,143 | 2,674 |
| 2019 Q3 | 58,628 | 2,647 |
| 2019 Q2 | 59,424 | 2,584 |
| 2019 Q1 | 60,146 | 2,598 |
| 2018 Q4 | 61,110 | 2,570 |
| 2018 Q3 | 61,696 | 2,493 |
| 2018 Q2 | 62,538 | 2,376 |
| 2018 Q1 | 63,407 | 2,387 |
| 2017 Q4 | 64,404 | 2,367 |
| 2017 Q3 | 64,912 | 2,354 |
| 2017 Q2 | 65,822 | 2,276 |
| 2017 Q1 | 66,518 | 2,214 |
| 2016 Q4 | 67,784 | 2,127 |
| 2016 Q3 | 67,849 | 1,976 |
| 2016 Q2 | 68,863 | 1,870 |
| 2016 Q1 | 69,805 | 1,712 |
| 2015 Q4 | 70,652 | 1,532 |
| 2015 Q3 | 71,231 | 1,426 |
| 2015 Q2 | 72,080 | 1,319 |
| 2015 Q1 | 72,820 | 1,208 |
| 2014 Q4 | 71,654 | 1,042 |
| 2014 Q3 | 70,733 | 914 |
Other Suzuki models
- Swift — 159,405 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Vitara — 83,489 licensed. MOT pass rate
- GSX — 33,216 licensed
- SX4 — 50,764 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Ignis — 35,370 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Jimny — 23,553 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Suzuki model are left
Common questions
How many Suzuki Alto cars are left in the UK?
42,649 were licensed and 3,830 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Suzuki Alto cars are SORN?
3,830 are declared SORN — 1 in 12 of the 46,479 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Alto disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 72,820 in 2015 Q1 and stand at 42,649 in 2026 Q1, down 41%. That is down 22% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 3,830 are declared SORN — 1 in 12 of the 46,479 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Suzuki Alto MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 65.5% of 47,609 Suzuki Alto MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Alto fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are stop lamp (6.9% of tests), position lamps (5% of tests), wipers (4.6% of tests).
Does this say whether one Alto is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.