How many Skoda Kodiaq cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 80,146 licensed and 587 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Skoda Kodiaq generic-model group.
Looking at a Kodiaq?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Kodiaq is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Kodiaq disappearing?
80,146 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the Kodiaq is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them. That is up 152% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
When it shows up in the statistics
Skoda Kodiaq first appears in the published DfT series in 2017 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
Kodiaq MOT pass rate
In 2024, 88% of 30,630 Skoda Kodiaq MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 88.5% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 87.2% aged 6–9 years.
- Condition — 2.8% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 2.3% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Suspension Arms — 1.6% of tests. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Tread Depth — 1.3% of tests. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Skoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Condition — 2.8% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 2.3% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Suspension Arms — 1.6% of tests in 2024. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Tread Depth — 1.3% of tests in 2024. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
- Check the actual Kodiaq — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 80,146 | 587 |
| 2025 Q4 | 76,967 | 622 |
| 2025 Q3 | 74,411 | 426 |
| 2025 Q2 | 71,789 | 406 |
| 2025 Q1 | 68,293 | 384 |
| 2024 Q4 | 64,460 | 349 |
| 2024 Q3 | 61,236 | 281 |
| 2024 Q2 | 59,360 | 260 |
| 2024 Q1 | 56,131 | 240 |
| 2023 Q4 | 53,120 | 240 |
| 2023 Q3 | 50,725 | 177 |
| 2023 Q2 | 48,643 | 161 |
| 2023 Q1 | 46,251 | 172 |
| 2022 Q4 | 44,000 | 175 |
| 2022 Q3 | 42,231 | 153 |
| 2022 Q2 | 40,101 | 155 |
| 2022 Q1 | 37,533 | 156 |
| 2021 Q4 | 36,265 | 191 |
| 2021 Q3 | 35,732 | 148 |
| 2021 Q2 | 34,333 | 244 |
| 2021 Q1 | 31,828 | 306 |
| 2020 Q4 | 29,701 | 259 |
| 2020 Q3 | 27,771 | 174 |
| 2020 Q2 | 25,482 | 252 |
| 2020 Q1 | 24,555 | 229 |
| 2019 Q4 | 22,609 | 207 |
| 2019 Q3 | 20,798 | 126 |
| 2019 Q2 | 18,860 | 129 |
| 2019 Q1 | 16,736 | 45 |
| 2018 Q4 | 14,178 | 47 |
| 2018 Q3 | 12,471 | 34 |
| 2018 Q2 | 11,253 | 148 |
| 2018 Q1 | 8,993 | 80 |
| 2017 Q4 | 6,278 | 139 |
| 2017 Q3 | 4,101 | 56 |
| 2017 Q2 | 1,721 | 2 |
| 2017 Q1 | 197 | 0 |
| 2016 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other Skoda models
- Fabia — 248,340 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Octavia — 220,692 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Karoq — 99,593 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Superb — 76,720 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Yeti — 73,175 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Kamiq — 57,265 licensed
See how many of every Skoda model are left
Common questions
How many Skoda Kodiaq cars are left in the UK?
80,146 were licensed and 587 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Skoda Kodiaq cars are SORN?
587 are declared SORN, alongside 80,146 licensed, at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Kodiaq disappearing?
80,146 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the Kodiaq is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them. That is up 152% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
When does the Kodiaq appear in the UK statistics?
Skoda Kodiaq first appears in the published DfT series in 2017 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the Skoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 88% of 30,630 Skoda Kodiaq MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Kodiaq fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are condition (2.8% of tests), mechanical brake components (2.3% of tests), suspension arms (1.6% of tests).
Does this say whether one Kodiaq is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.