UK vehicle statistics / Singer
How many Singer Gazelle cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 260 licensed and 155 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Singer Gazelle generic-model group.
Looking at a Gazelle?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Gazelle is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Gazelle disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 277 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 260 in 2026 Q1, down 6%. That is down 4% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 155 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 415 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Before you buy
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 415 Gazelle vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 3 is SORN (155 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Check the actual Gazelle — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 260 | 155 |
| 2025 Q4 | 258 | 156 |
| 2025 Q3 | 261 | 153 |
| 2025 Q2 | 262 | 153 |
| 2025 Q1 | 266 | 146 |
| 2024 Q4 | 264 | 143 |
| 2024 Q3 | 267 | 143 |
| 2024 Q2 | 268 | 138 |
| 2024 Q1 | 263 | 140 |
| 2023 Q4 | 263 | 140 |
| 2023 Q3 | 266 | 137 |
| 2023 Q2 | 268 | 134 |
| 2023 Q1 | 268 | 135 |
| 2022 Q4 | 270 | 135 |
| 2022 Q3 | 268 | 136 |
| 2022 Q2 | 269 | 134 |
| 2022 Q1 | 271 | 133 |
| 2021 Q4 | 277 | 128 |
| 2021 Q3 | 272 | 127 |
| 2021 Q2 | 274 | 126 |
| 2021 Q1 | 270 | 126 |
| 2020 Q4 | 261 | 136 |
| 2020 Q3 | 265 | 132 |
| 2020 Q2 | 264 | 133 |
| 2020 Q1 | 260 | 139 |
| 2019 Q4 | 262 | 137 |
| 2019 Q3 | 262 | 137 |
| 2019 Q2 | 260 | 133 |
| 2019 Q1 | 257 | 136 |
| 2018 Q4 | 255 | 138 |
| 2018 Q3 | 254 | 139 |
| 2018 Q2 | 251 | 143 |
| 2018 Q1 | 241 | 149 |
| 2017 Q4 | 249 | 143 |
| 2017 Q3 | 252 | 140 |
| 2017 Q2 | 254 | 138 |
| 2017 Q1 | 250 | 134 |
| 2016 Q4 | 246 | 137 |
| 2016 Q3 | 248 | 132 |
| 2016 Q2 | 250 | 128 |
| 2016 Q1 | 244 | 134 |
| 2015 Q4 | 249 | 133 |
| 2015 Q3 | 255 | 126 |
| 2015 Q2 | 254 | 127 |
| 2015 Q1 | 251 | 125 |
| 2014 Q4 | 246 | 129 |
| 2014 Q3 | 248 | 129 |
Other Singer models
See how many of every Singer model are left
Common questions
How many Singer Gazelle cars are left in the UK?
260 were licensed and 155 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Singer Gazelle cars are SORN?
155 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 415 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Gazelle disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 277 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 260 in 2026 Q1, down 6%. That is down 4% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 155 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 415 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
Does this say whether one Gazelle is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.