How many Seat Exeo cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 4,745 licensed and 776 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Seat Exeo generic-model group.
Looking at a Exeo?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Exeo is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Exeo disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 8,504 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 4,745 in 2026 Q1, down 44%. That is down 35% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 776 are declared SORN — 1 in 7 of the 5,521 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Exeo MOT pass rate
In 2024, 64.1% of 4,290 Seat Exeo MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 64.2% of cars aged 10–14 years passed first time, against 63% aged 15–30 years.
- Springs — 5.5% of tests. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
- Condition — 5.3% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Steering Linkage Components — 5.1% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.9% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Seat Exeo MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Springs — 5.5% of tests in 2024. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
- Condition — 5.3% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Steering Linkage Components — 5.1% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.9% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 44% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 8,504. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Exeo — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 4,745 | 776 |
| 2025 Q4 | 4,929 | 760 |
| 2025 Q3 | 5,080 | 737 |
| 2025 Q2 | 5,215 | 712 |
| 2025 Q1 | 5,412 | 672 |
| 2024 Q4 | 5,519 | 654 |
| 2024 Q3 | 5,688 | 622 |
| 2024 Q2 | 5,826 | 608 |
| 2024 Q1 | 5,978 | 573 |
| 2023 Q4 | 6,128 | 551 |
| 2023 Q3 | 6,265 | 525 |
| 2023 Q2 | 6,406 | 467 |
| 2023 Q1 | 6,495 | 463 |
| 2022 Q4 | 6,601 | 460 |
| 2022 Q3 | 6,691 | 417 |
| 2022 Q2 | 6,818 | 413 |
| 2022 Q1 | 6,929 | 393 |
| 2021 Q4 | 7,050 | 356 |
| 2021 Q3 | 7,088 | 338 |
| 2021 Q2 | 7,170 | 342 |
| 2021 Q1 | 7,247 | 323 |
| 2020 Q4 | 7,316 | 297 |
| 2020 Q3 | 7,383 | 301 |
| 2020 Q2 | 7,440 | 288 |
| 2020 Q1 | 7,478 | 266 |
| 2019 Q4 | 7,597 | 222 |
| 2019 Q3 | 7,686 | 216 |
| 2019 Q2 | 7,753 | 192 |
| 2019 Q1 | 7,850 | 180 |
| 2018 Q4 | 7,930 | 157 |
| 2018 Q3 | 7,965 | 137 |
| 2018 Q2 | 8,010 | 132 |
| 2018 Q1 | 8,032 | 124 |
| 2017 Q4 | 8,074 | 115 |
| 2017 Q3 | 8,078 | 91 |
| 2017 Q2 | 8,105 | 100 |
| 2017 Q1 | 8,177 | 83 |
| 2016 Q4 | 8,253 | 68 |
| 2016 Q3 | 8,245 | 61 |
| 2016 Q2 | 8,263 | 65 |
| 2016 Q1 | 8,333 | 60 |
| 2015 Q4 | 8,371 | 58 |
| 2015 Q3 | 8,399 | 49 |
| 2015 Q2 | 8,465 | 41 |
| 2015 Q1 | 8,459 | 38 |
| 2014 Q4 | 8,395 | 35 |
| 2014 Q3 | 8,504 | 42 |
Other Seat models
- Ibiza — 214,197 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Leon — 195,437 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Arona — 83,013 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Ateca — 73,936 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Alhambra — 23,910 licensed. MOT pass rate
- MII — 18,174 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Seat model are left
Common questions
How many Seat Exeo cars are left in the UK?
4,745 were licensed and 776 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Seat Exeo cars are SORN?
776 are declared SORN — 1 in 7 of the 5,521 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Exeo disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 8,504 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 4,745 in 2026 Q1, down 44%. That is down 35% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 776 are declared SORN — 1 in 7 of the 5,521 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Seat Exeo MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 64.1% of 4,290 Seat Exeo MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Exeo fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are springs (5.5% of tests), condition (5.3% of tests), steering linkage components (5.1% of tests).
Does this say whether one Exeo is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.