UK vehicle statistics / Renault
How many Renault ZOE cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 27,074 licensed and 798 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Renault ZOE generic-model group.
Looking at a ZOE?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular ZOE is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the ZOE disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 28,259 in 2023 Q3 and stand at 27,074 in 2026 Q1, down 4%. That is up 65% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 798 are declared SORN — 1 in 35 of the 27,872 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel
DfT codes every vehicle in the Renault ZOE generic-model group as battery-electric.
ZOE MOT pass rate
In 2024, 64.9% of 8,605 Renault ZOE MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 70.7% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 59.5% aged 10–14 years.
- Suspension Arms — 13.6% of tests. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Condition — 8.7% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.1% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Stop Lamp — 3.8% of tests. A brake light out. Usually a bulb.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Renault ZOE MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Suspension Arms — 13.6% of tests in 2024. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Condition — 8.7% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.1% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Stop Lamp — 3.8% of tests in 2024. A brake light out. Usually a bulb.
- Check the actual ZOE — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 27,074 | 798 |
| 2025 Q4 | 27,379 | 646 |
| 2025 Q3 | 27,589 | 599 |
| 2025 Q2 | 27,494 | 518 |
| 2025 Q1 | 27,797 | 449 |
| 2024 Q4 | 27,744 | 412 |
| 2024 Q3 | 27,991 | 394 |
| 2024 Q2 | 27,919 | 356 |
| 2024 Q1 | 28,182 | 349 |
| 2023 Q4 | 28,155 | 314 |
| 2023 Q3 | 28,259 | 285 |
| 2023 Q2 | 27,536 | 255 |
| 2023 Q1 | 26,833 | 366 |
| 2022 Q4 | 27,230 | 205 |
| 2022 Q3 | 25,182 | 150 |
| 2022 Q2 | 24,227 | 148 |
| 2022 Q1 | 23,107 | 158 |
| 2021 Q4 | 21,875 | 156 |
| 2021 Q3 | 20,280 | 183 |
| 2021 Q2 | 18,439 | 140 |
| 2021 Q1 | 16,431 | 154 |
| 2020 Q4 | 15,644 | 150 |
| 2020 Q3 | 13,892 | 135 |
| 2020 Q2 | 10,935 | 104 |
| 2020 Q1 | 10,085 | 89 |
| 2019 Q4 | 9,929 | 88 |
| 2019 Q3 | 9,739 | 81 |
| 2019 Q2 | 9,158 | 82 |
| 2019 Q1 | 8,345 | 71 |
| 2018 Q4 | 7,605 | 50 |
| 2018 Q3 | 6,840 | 44 |
| 2018 Q2 | 6,122 | 42 |
| 2018 Q1 | 5,847 | 36 |
| 2017 Q4 | 5,751 | 26 |
| 2017 Q3 | 5,729 | 23 |
| 2017 Q2 | 5,432 | 23 |
| 2017 Q1 | 5,212 | 30 |
| 2016 Q4 | 4,974 | 24 |
| 2016 Q3 | 4,744 | 24 |
| 2016 Q2 | 4,339 | 22 |
| 2016 Q1 | 3,918 | 22 |
| 2015 Q4 | 3,327 | 17 |
| 2015 Q3 | 2,401 | 20 |
| 2015 Q2 | 2,062 | 38 |
| 2015 Q1 | 1,621 | 26 |
| 2014 Q4 | 1,356 | 9 |
| 2014 Q3 | 812 | 12 |
Other Renault models
- Clio — 330,126 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Captur — 199,618 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Trafic — 172,594 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Megane — 95,003 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Master — 77,939 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Kangoo — 63,426 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Renault model are left
Common questions
How many Renault ZOE cars are left in the UK?
27,074 were licensed and 798 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Renault ZOE cars are SORN?
798 are declared SORN — 1 in 35 of the 27,872 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the ZOE disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 28,259 in 2023 Q3 and stand at 27,074 in 2026 Q1, down 4%. That is up 65% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 798 are declared SORN — 1 in 35 of the 27,872 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What fuel is the ZOE coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the Renault ZOE generic-model group as battery-electric.
What is the Renault ZOE MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 64.9% of 8,605 Renault ZOE MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the ZOE fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are suspension arms (13.6% of tests), condition (8.7% of tests), anti-roll bars (4.1% of tests).
Does this say whether one ZOE is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.