UK vehicle statistics / Mitsubishi
How many Mitsubishi Lancer cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 6,129 licensed and 4,433 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Mitsubishi Lancer generic-model group.
Looking at a Lancer?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Lancer is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Lancer disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 19,156 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 6,129 in 2026 Q1, down 68%. That is down 48% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 4,433 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 10,562 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Lancer MOT pass rate
In 2024, 66.3% of 9,172 Mitsubishi Lancer MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 88.8% of cars aged 6–9 years passed first time, against 68.4% aged 15–30 years.
- Anti-roll Bars — 6.8% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Steering Linkage Components — 6.4% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 6.1% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Position Lamps — 5.6% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Anti-roll Bars — 6.8% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Steering Linkage Components — 6.4% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 6.1% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Position Lamps — 5.6% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 10,562 Lancer vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 2 is SORN (4,433 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 68% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 19,156. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Lancer — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 6,129 | 4,433 |
| 2025 Q4 | 6,335 | 4,433 |
| 2025 Q3 | 6,837 | 4,121 |
| 2025 Q2 | 7,109 | 4,083 |
| 2025 Q1 | 7,213 | 4,237 |
| 2024 Q4 | 7,427 | 4,215 |
| 2024 Q3 | 8,009 | 3,990 |
| 2024 Q2 | 8,305 | 3,947 |
| 2024 Q1 | 8,382 | 4,027 |
| 2023 Q4 | 8,597 | 4,153 |
| 2023 Q3 | 9,140 | 3,868 |
| 2023 Q2 | 9,451 | 3,753 |
| 2023 Q1 | 9,461 | 3,834 |
| 2022 Q4 | 9,722 | 3,954 |
| 2022 Q3 | 10,163 | 3,659 |
| 2022 Q2 | 10,428 | 3,585 |
| 2022 Q1 | 10,551 | 3,634 |
| 2021 Q4 | 10,780 | 3,698 |
| 2021 Q3 | 11,292 | 3,418 |
| 2021 Q2 | 11,617 | 3,359 |
| 2021 Q1 | 11,688 | 3,460 |
| 2020 Q4 | 11,950 | 3,510 |
| 2020 Q3 | 12,423 | 3,239 |
| 2020 Q2 | 12,648 | 3,142 |
| 2020 Q1 | 12,827 | 3,223 |
| 2019 Q4 | 13,229 | 3,089 |
| 2019 Q3 | 13,755 | 2,796 |
| 2019 Q2 | 14,087 | 2,672 |
| 2019 Q1 | 14,232 | 2,670 |
| 2018 Q4 | 14,534 | 2,719 |
| 2018 Q3 | 15,002 | 2,434 |
| 2018 Q2 | 15,332 | 2,288 |
| 2018 Q1 | 15,455 | 2,302 |
| 2017 Q4 | 15,780 | 2,328 |
| 2017 Q3 | 16,280 | 2,046 |
| 2017 Q2 | 16,583 | 1,957 |
| 2017 Q1 | 16,745 | 1,869 |
| 2016 Q4 | 16,971 | 1,893 |
| 2016 Q3 | 17,280 | 1,648 |
| 2016 Q2 | 17,538 | 1,584 |
| 2016 Q1 | 17,732 | 1,581 |
| 2015 Q4 | 17,964 | 1,526 |
| 2015 Q3 | 18,217 | 1,314 |
| 2015 Q2 | 18,437 | 1,223 |
| 2015 Q1 | 18,455 | 1,232 |
| 2014 Q4 | 18,693 | 1,264 |
| 2014 Q3 | 19,156 | 1,076 |
Other Mitsubishi models
- L200 — 76,654 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Outlander — 68,354 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Shogun — 25,101 licensed. MOT pass rate
- ASX — 27,651 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Colt — 17,051 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Eclipse — 11,771 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Mitsubishi model are left
Common questions
How many Mitsubishi Lancer cars are left in the UK?
6,129 were licensed and 4,433 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Mitsubishi Lancer cars are SORN?
4,433 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 10,562 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Lancer disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 19,156 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 6,129 in 2026 Q1, down 68%. That is down 48% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 4,433 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 10,562 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 66.3% of 9,172 Mitsubishi Lancer MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Lancer fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are anti-roll bars (6.8% of tests), steering linkage components (6.4% of tests), exhaust emissions (6.1% of tests).
Does this say whether one Lancer is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.