How many MG GS cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 2,680 licensed and 47 SORN vehicles in the UK within the MG GS generic-model group.
Looking at a GS?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular GS is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the GS disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 2,779 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 2,680 in 2026 Q1, down 4%. That is down 3% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 47 are declared SORN — 1 in 58 of the 2,727 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel and when it shows up in the statistics
DfT codes every vehicle in the MG GS generic-model group as petrol.
MG GS first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
GS MOT pass rate
In 2024, 72.9% of 2,435 MG GS MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 73.8% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 72.7% aged 6–9 years.
- Headlamp Aim — 7.4% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 4.4% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- ABS / EBS / ESC — 3.9% of tests. An anti-lock brake or stability control fault. Diagnosis first, then often a sensor.
- Tread Depth — 3% of tests. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the MG GS MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Headlamp Aim — 7.4% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 4.4% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- ABS / EBS / ESC — 3.9% of tests in 2024. An anti-lock brake or stability control fault. Diagnosis first, then often a sensor.
- Tread Depth — 3% of tests in 2024. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
- Check the actual GS — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 2,680 | 47 |
| 2025 Q4 | 2,712 | 41 |
| 2025 Q3 | 2,705 | 32 |
| 2025 Q2 | 2,705 | 35 |
| 2025 Q1 | 2,729 | 30 |
| 2024 Q4 | 2,733 | 35 |
| 2024 Q3 | 2,732 | 28 |
| 2024 Q2 | 2,739 | 24 |
| 2024 Q1 | 2,737 | 23 |
| 2023 Q4 | 2,745 | 22 |
| 2023 Q3 | 2,750 | 16 |
| 2023 Q2 | 2,766 | 10 |
| 2023 Q1 | 2,755 | 10 |
| 2022 Q4 | 2,761 | 13 |
| 2022 Q3 | 2,737 | 9 |
| 2022 Q2 | 2,745 | 10 |
| 2022 Q1 | 2,767 | 9 |
| 2021 Q4 | 2,779 | 10 |
| 2021 Q3 | 2,773 | 9 |
| 2021 Q2 | 2,779 | 11 |
| 2021 Q1 | 2,775 | 10 |
| 2020 Q4 | 2,767 | 10 |
| 2020 Q3 | 2,756 | 9 |
| 2020 Q2 | 2,726 | 21 |
| 2020 Q1 | 2,708 | 20 |
| 2019 Q4 | 2,770 | 15 |
| 2019 Q3 | 2,755 | 13 |
| 2019 Q2 | 2,729 | 11 |
| 2019 Q1 | 2,652 | 14 |
| 2018 Q4 | 2,416 | 16 |
| 2018 Q3 | 2,216 | 15 |
| 2018 Q2 | 1,973 | 8 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1,738 | 6 |
| 2017 Q4 | 1,472 | 14 |
| 2017 Q3 | 1,385 | 4 |
| 2017 Q2 | 1,081 | 3 |
| 2017 Q1 | 812 | 1 |
| 2016 Q4 | 518 | 1 |
| 2016 Q3 | 322 | 0 |
| 2016 Q2 | 62 | 0 |
| 2016 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other MG models
- ZS — 133,658 licensed. MOT pass rate
- HS — 120,142 licensed
- 3 — 53,691 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 4 — 48,656 licensed
- MGB — 25,082 licensed
- 5 — 15,224 licensed
See how many of every MG model are left
Common questions
How many MG GS cars are left in the UK?
2,680 were licensed and 47 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many MG GS cars are SORN?
47 are declared SORN — 1 in 58 of the 2,727 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the GS disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 2,779 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 2,680 in 2026 Q1, down 4%. That is down 3% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 47 are declared SORN — 1 in 58 of the 2,727 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What fuel is the GS coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the MG GS generic-model group as petrol.
When does the GS appear in the UK statistics?
MG GS first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the MG GS MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 72.9% of 2,435 MG GS MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the GS fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are headlamp aim (7.4% of tests), mechanical brake components (4.4% of tests), abs / ebs / esc (3.9% of tests).
Does this say whether one GS is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.