UK vehicle statistics / Mercedes
How many Mercedes Viano cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 4,091 licensed and 1,178 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Mercedes Viano generic-model group.
Looking at a Viano?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Viano is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Viano disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 6,882 in 2015 Q1 and stand at 4,091 in 2026 Q1, down 41%. That is down 23% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,178 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 5,269 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Viano MOT pass rate
In 2024, 65.1% of 4,913 Mercedes Viano MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 71.7% of cars aged 6–9 years passed first time, against 61% aged 15–30 years.
- Brake Performance — 8.9% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Direction Indicators — 6% of tests. An indicator fault, usually a bulb or relay.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.3% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Headlamp Aim — 4.2% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Mercedes Viano MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Brake Performance — 8.9% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Direction Indicators — 6% of tests in 2024. An indicator fault, usually a bulb or relay.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.3% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Headlamp Aim — 4.2% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 5,269 Viano vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 4 is SORN (1,178 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 41% from the 2015 Q1 peak of 6,882. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Viano — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 4,091 | 1,178 |
| 2025 Q4 | 4,194 | 1,131 |
| 2025 Q3 | 4,297 | 1,059 |
| 2025 Q2 | 4,358 | 1,035 |
| 2025 Q1 | 4,422 | 1,025 |
| 2024 Q4 | 4,508 | 953 |
| 2024 Q3 | 4,618 | 925 |
| 2024 Q2 | 4,701 | 879 |
| 2024 Q1 | 4,748 | 874 |
| 2023 Q4 | 4,825 | 862 |
| 2023 Q3 | 4,968 | 789 |
| 2023 Q2 | 4,988 | 763 |
| 2023 Q1 | 5,054 | 773 |
| 2022 Q4 | 5,128 | 729 |
| 2022 Q3 | 5,207 | 697 |
| 2022 Q2 | 5,257 | 671 |
| 2022 Q1 | 5,230 | 696 |
| 2021 Q4 | 5,313 | 677 |
| 2021 Q3 | 5,359 | 636 |
| 2021 Q2 | 5,350 | 653 |
| 2021 Q1 | 5,291 | 730 |
| 2020 Q4 | 5,368 | 684 |
| 2020 Q3 | 5,469 | 637 |
| 2020 Q2 | 5,343 | 690 |
| 2020 Q1 | 5,511 | 655 |
| 2019 Q4 | 5,778 | 488 |
| 2019 Q3 | 5,864 | 435 |
| 2019 Q2 | 5,857 | 404 |
| 2019 Q1 | 5,883 | 417 |
| 2018 Q4 | 6,030 | 405 |
| 2018 Q3 | 6,168 | 358 |
| 2018 Q2 | 6,172 | 342 |
| 2018 Q1 | 6,187 | 334 |
| 2017 Q4 | 6,274 | 301 |
| 2017 Q3 | 6,380 | 247 |
| 2017 Q2 | 6,477 | 232 |
| 2017 Q1 | 6,405 | 247 |
| 2016 Q4 | 6,524 | 218 |
| 2016 Q3 | 6,628 | 182 |
| 2016 Q2 | 6,705 | 171 |
| 2016 Q1 | 6,699 | 178 |
| 2015 Q4 | 6,746 | 166 |
| 2015 Q3 | 6,824 | 136 |
| 2015 Q2 | 6,857 | 136 |
| 2015 Q1 | 6,882 | 143 |
| 2014 Q4 | 6,744 | 128 |
| 2014 Q3 | 6,807 | 104 |
Other Mercedes models
- A Class — 390,668 licensed. MOT pass rate
- C Class — 338,222 licensed
- Sprinter — 259,076 licensed. MOT pass rate
- E Class — 208,613 licensed
- GLA Class — 114,968 licensed
- Vito — 100,028 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Mercedes model are left
Common questions
How many Mercedes Viano cars are left in the UK?
4,091 were licensed and 1,178 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Mercedes Viano cars are SORN?
1,178 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 5,269 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Viano disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 6,882 in 2015 Q1 and stand at 4,091 in 2026 Q1, down 41%. That is down 23% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,178 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 5,269 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Mercedes Viano MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 65.1% of 4,913 Mercedes Viano MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Viano fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are brake performance (8.9% of tests), direction indicators (6% of tests), exhaust emissions (4.3% of tests).
Does this say whether one Viano is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.