UK vehicle statistics / Mercedes
How many Mercedes R Class cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 1,409 licensed and 695 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Mercedes R Class generic-model group.
Looking at a R Class?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular R Class is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the R Class disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,887 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 1,409 in 2026 Q1, down 64%. That is down 49% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 695 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 2,104 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
R Class MOT pass rate
In 2024, 68% of 1,974 Mercedes R Class MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 71.1% of cars aged 10–14 years passed first time, against 65.2% aged 15–30 years.
- Brake Performance — 7.5% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Exhaust Emissions — 5.3% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Transmission — 4.7% of tests. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Position Lamps — 4.4% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Mercedes R Class MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Brake Performance — 7.5% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Exhaust Emissions — 5.3% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Transmission — 4.7% of tests in 2024. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Position Lamps — 4.4% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 2,104 R Class vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 3 is SORN (695 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 64% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 3,887. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual R Class — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 1,409 | 695 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1,459 | 679 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,503 | 670 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,579 | 651 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,650 | 652 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1,686 | 652 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,759 | 646 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,858 | 603 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,922 | 601 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,984 | 581 |
| 2023 Q3 | 2,058 | 546 |
| 2023 Q2 | 2,149 | 540 |
| 2023 Q1 | 2,227 | 514 |
| 2022 Q4 | 2,329 | 497 |
| 2022 Q3 | 2,356 | 482 |
| 2022 Q2 | 2,442 | 469 |
| 2022 Q1 | 2,534 | 441 |
| 2021 Q4 | 2,597 | 415 |
| 2021 Q3 | 2,658 | 398 |
| 2021 Q2 | 2,702 | 383 |
| 2021 Q1 | 2,738 | 384 |
| 2020 Q4 | 2,815 | 375 |
| 2020 Q3 | 2,878 | 337 |
| 2020 Q2 | 2,893 | 345 |
| 2020 Q1 | 2,938 | 323 |
| 2019 Q4 | 3,067 | 253 |
| 2019 Q3 | 3,150 | 222 |
| 2019 Q2 | 3,215 | 206 |
| 2019 Q1 | 3,271 | 184 |
| 2018 Q4 | 3,353 | 175 |
| 2018 Q3 | 3,398 | 148 |
| 2018 Q2 | 3,410 | 144 |
| 2018 Q1 | 3,439 | 135 |
| 2017 Q4 | 3,527 | 107 |
| 2017 Q3 | 3,578 | 101 |
| 2017 Q2 | 3,597 | 90 |
| 2017 Q1 | 3,612 | 91 |
| 2016 Q4 | 3,683 | 79 |
| 2016 Q3 | 3,720 | 63 |
| 2016 Q2 | 3,708 | 55 |
| 2016 Q1 | 3,750 | 52 |
| 2015 Q4 | 3,767 | 51 |
| 2015 Q3 | 3,785 | 46 |
| 2015 Q2 | 3,808 | 40 |
| 2015 Q1 | 3,800 | 32 |
| 2014 Q4 | 3,818 | 37 |
| 2014 Q3 | 3,887 | 33 |
Other Mercedes models
- A Class — 390,668 licensed. MOT pass rate
- C Class — 338,222 licensed
- Sprinter — 259,076 licensed. MOT pass rate
- E Class — 208,613 licensed
- GLA Class — 114,968 licensed
- Vito — 100,028 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Mercedes model are left
Common questions
How many Mercedes R Class cars are left in the UK?
1,409 were licensed and 695 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Mercedes R Class cars are SORN?
695 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 2,104 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the R Class disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,887 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 1,409 in 2026 Q1, down 64%. That is down 49% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 695 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 2,104 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Mercedes R Class MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 68% of 1,974 Mercedes R Class MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the R Class fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are brake performance (7.5% of tests), exhaust emissions (5.3% of tests), transmission (4.7% of tests).
Does this say whether one R Class is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.