UK vehicle statistics / Mercedes-Benz

How many Mercedes-Benz CLA cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 767 licensed and 0 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Mercedes-Benz CLA generic-model group.

Looking at a CLA?

Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Wondering whether one particular CLA is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.

Is the CLA disappearing?

767 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the CLA is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them.

A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.

When it shows up in the statistics

Mercedes-Benz CLA first appears in the published DfT series in 2026 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.

CLA MOT pass rate

In 2024, 79.6% of 46,962 Mercedes-Benz CLA MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 84.7% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 72.5% aged 10–14 years.

  • Condition — 7% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Tread Depth — 2.8% of tests. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 2.7% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Exhaust Emissions — 2.3% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.

Full age bands and failure notes are on the Mercedes-Benz CLA MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Condition — 7% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Tread Depth — 2.8% of tests in 2024. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
  • Mechanical Brake Components — 2.7% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
  • Exhaust Emissions — 2.3% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
  • Check the actual CLA — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Quarterly licensed and SORN counts

Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.

QuarterLicensedSORN
2026 Q17670
2025 Q400
2025 Q300
2025 Q200
2025 Q100
2024 Q400
2024 Q300
2024 Q200
2024 Q100
2023 Q400
2023 Q300
2023 Q200
2023 Q100
2022 Q400
2022 Q300
2022 Q200
2022 Q100
2021 Q400
2021 Q300
2021 Q200
2021 Q100
2020 Q400
2020 Q300
2020 Q200
2020 Q100
2019 Q400
2019 Q300
2019 Q200
2019 Q100
2018 Q400
2018 Q300
2018 Q200
2018 Q100
2017 Q400
2017 Q300
2017 Q200
2017 Q100
2016 Q400
2016 Q300
2016 Q200
2016 Q100
2015 Q400
2015 Q300
2015 Q200
2015 Q100
2014 Q400
2014 Q300

Other Mercedes-Benz models

See how many of every Mercedes-Benz model are left

Common questions

How many Mercedes-Benz CLA cars are left in the UK?

767 were licensed and 0 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.

Is the CLA disappearing?

767 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the CLA is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them.

When does the CLA appear in the UK statistics?

Mercedes-Benz CLA first appears in the published DfT series in 2026 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.

What is the Mercedes-Benz CLA MOT pass rate?

In 2024, 79.6% of 46,962 Mercedes-Benz CLA MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.

What does the CLA fail its MOT on?

The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are condition (7% of tests), tread depth (2.8% of tests), mechanical brake components (2.7% of tests).

Does this say whether one CLA is a good buy?

No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.