How many Kymco Zing motorcycles are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 41 licensed and 384 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Kymco Zing generic-model group.
Looking at a Zing?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Zing is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Zing disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 277 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 41 in 2026 Q1, down 85%. That is down 68% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel
DfT codes every vehicle in the Kymco Zing generic-model group as petrol.
Before you buy
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 85% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 277. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Zing — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 41 | 384 |
| 2025 Q4 | 44 | 380 |
| 2025 Q3 | 50 | 377 |
| 2025 Q2 | 49 | 376 |
| 2025 Q1 | 45 | 376 |
| 2024 Q4 | 52 | 378 |
| 2024 Q3 | 50 | 389 |
| 2024 Q2 | 55 | 388 |
| 2024 Q1 | 64 | 393 |
| 2023 Q4 | 65 | 394 |
| 2023 Q3 | 68 | 391 |
| 2023 Q2 | 74 | 390 |
| 2023 Q1 | 72 | 390 |
| 2022 Q4 | 79 | 386 |
| 2022 Q3 | 91 | 378 |
| 2022 Q2 | 96 | 373 |
| 2022 Q1 | 101 | 378 |
| 2021 Q4 | 106 | 377 |
| 2021 Q3 | 112 | 356 |
| 2021 Q2 | 121 | 357 |
| 2021 Q1 | 130 | 353 |
| 2020 Q4 | 135 | 347 |
| 2020 Q3 | 138 | 341 |
| 2020 Q2 | 126 | 347 |
| 2020 Q1 | 139 | 351 |
| 2019 Q4 | 143 | 349 |
| 2019 Q3 | 145 | 347 |
| 2019 Q2 | 155 | 337 |
| 2019 Q1 | 159 | 332 |
| 2018 Q4 | 166 | 332 |
| 2018 Q3 | 178 | 327 |
| 2018 Q2 | 198 | 309 |
| 2018 Q1 | 206 | 301 |
| 2017 Q4 | 214 | 294 |
| 2017 Q3 | 225 | 284 |
| 2017 Q2 | 226 | 278 |
| 2017 Q1 | 236 | 264 |
| 2016 Q4 | 241 | 263 |
| 2016 Q3 | 241 | 251 |
| 2016 Q2 | 255 | 236 |
| 2016 Q1 | 253 | 241 |
| 2015 Q4 | 255 | 236 |
| 2015 Q3 | 258 | 217 |
| 2015 Q2 | 251 | 213 |
| 2015 Q1 | 269 | 195 |
| 2014 Q4 | 268 | 188 |
| 2014 Q3 | 277 | 181 |
Other Kymco models
- Mobility Vehicle — 5,491 licensed
- Agility — 2,029 licensed
- Super 8 — 207 licensed
- Pulsar — 45 licensed
- Visar 125 — 280 licensed
- MXU — 329 licensed
See how many of every Kymco model are left
Common questions
How many Kymco Zing motorcycles are left in the UK?
41 were licensed and 384 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Kymco Zing motorcycles are SORN?
384 are declared SORN, alongside 41 licensed, at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Zing disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 277 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 41 in 2026 Q1, down 85%. That is down 68% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
What fuel is the Zing coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the Kymco Zing generic-model group as petrol.
Does this say whether one Zing is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.