UK vehicle statistics / KIA

How many KIA Venga cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 45,401 licensed and 834 SORN vehicles in the UK within the KIA Venga generic-model group.

Looking at a Venga?

Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Wondering whether one particular Venga is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.

Is the Venga disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 48,729 in 2019 Q4 and stand at 45,401 in 2026 Q1, down 7%. That is down 6% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 834 are declared SORN — 1 in 55 of the 46,235 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.

Venga MOT pass rate

In 2024, 71.7% of 39,489 KIA Venga MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 90.2% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 60.3% aged 10–14 years.

  • Steering Linkage Components — 6.8% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
  • Position Lamps — 5.1% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
  • Stop Lamp — 3.7% of tests. A brake light out. Usually a bulb.
  • Condition — 3.2% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.

Full age bands and failure notes are on the KIA Venga MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Steering Linkage Components — 6.8% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
  • Position Lamps — 5.1% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
  • Stop Lamp — 3.7% of tests in 2024. A brake light out. Usually a bulb.
  • Condition — 3.2% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Check the actual Venga — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Quarterly licensed and SORN counts

Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.

QuarterLicensedSORN
2026 Q145,401834
2025 Q445,806747
2025 Q345,948710
2025 Q246,172682
2025 Q146,397683
2024 Q446,670622
2024 Q346,842528
2024 Q247,089499
2024 Q147,205507
2023 Q447,459469
2023 Q347,539432
2023 Q247,749394
2023 Q147,860412
2022 Q447,940399
2022 Q347,979384
2022 Q248,151345
2022 Q148,350348
2021 Q448,551329
2021 Q348,533355
2021 Q248,379358
2021 Q148,092395
2020 Q447,999378
2020 Q348,317323
2020 Q248,447351
2020 Q148,350344
2019 Q448,729255
2019 Q348,557240
2019 Q247,780205
2019 Q146,754168
2018 Q445,887167
2018 Q345,572145
2018 Q245,004126
2018 Q143,970131
2017 Q442,582133
2017 Q341,64799
2017 Q240,37297
2017 Q139,05590
2016 Q437,07779
2016 Q336,16379
2016 Q234,50383
2016 Q132,84282
2015 Q431,02586
2015 Q330,173150
2015 Q228,651129
2015 Q127,03542
2014 Q425,21448
2014 Q324,61264

Other KIA models

See how many of every KIA model are left

Common questions

How many KIA Venga cars are left in the UK?

45,401 were licensed and 834 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.

How many KIA Venga cars are SORN?

834 are declared SORN — 1 in 55 of the 46,235 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.

Is the Venga disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 48,729 in 2019 Q4 and stand at 45,401 in 2026 Q1, down 7%. That is down 6% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 834 are declared SORN — 1 in 55 of the 46,235 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

What is the KIA Venga MOT pass rate?

In 2024, 71.7% of 39,489 KIA Venga MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.

What does the Venga fail its MOT on?

The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are steering linkage components (6.8% of tests), position lamps (5.1% of tests), stop lamp (3.7% of tests).

Does this say whether one Venga is a good buy?

No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.