How many Jeep Renegade cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 28,641 licensed and 513 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Jeep Renegade generic-model group.
Looking at a Renegade?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Renegade is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Renegade disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 28,948 in 2024 Q3 and stand at 28,641 in 2026 Q1, down 1%. That is up 7% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 513 are declared SORN — 1 in 57 of the 29,154 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
When it shows up in the statistics
Jeep Renegade first appears in the published DfT series in 2015 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
Renegade MOT pass rate
In 2024, 73.5% of 22,230 Jeep Renegade MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 87.4% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 71.5% aged 6–9 years.
- Steering Linkage Components — 6% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Position Lamps — 4.7% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.6% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Tread Depth — 3.7% of tests. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Jeep Renegade MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Steering Linkage Components — 6% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Position Lamps — 4.7% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.6% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Tread Depth — 3.7% of tests in 2024. Tyres below the 1.6mm legal limit. Budget for tyres, and treat it as a sign of how the car was maintained.
- Check the actual Renegade — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 28,641 | 513 |
| 2025 Q4 | 28,761 | 496 |
| 2025 Q3 | 28,746 | 469 |
| 2025 Q2 | 28,802 | 435 |
| 2025 Q1 | 28,870 | 411 |
| 2024 Q4 | 28,909 | 380 |
| 2024 Q3 | 28,948 | 341 |
| 2024 Q2 | 28,918 | 330 |
| 2024 Q1 | 28,762 | 321 |
| 2023 Q4 | 28,824 | 298 |
| 2023 Q3 | 28,917 | 268 |
| 2023 Q2 | 28,943 | 243 |
| 2023 Q1 | 28,921 | 223 |
| 2022 Q4 | 28,848 | 229 |
| 2022 Q3 | 28,604 | 200 |
| 2022 Q2 | 28,453 | 201 |
| 2022 Q1 | 28,285 | 204 |
| 2021 Q4 | 28,090 | 200 |
| 2021 Q3 | 27,849 | 204 |
| 2021 Q2 | 27,277 | 183 |
| 2021 Q1 | 26,724 | 214 |
| 2020 Q4 | 26,261 | 209 |
| 2020 Q3 | 25,834 | 174 |
| 2020 Q2 | 25,204 | 262 |
| 2020 Q1 | 24,787 | 259 |
| 2019 Q4 | 24,501 | 149 |
| 2019 Q3 | 24,140 | 130 |
| 2019 Q2 | 23,892 | 109 |
| 2019 Q1 | 23,758 | 102 |
| 2018 Q4 | 22,964 | 90 |
| 2018 Q3 | 22,366 | 103 |
| 2018 Q2 | 21,427 | 96 |
| 2018 Q1 | 20,520 | 122 |
| 2017 Q4 | 19,593 | 109 |
| 2017 Q3 | 19,439 | 108 |
| 2017 Q2 | 18,450 | 135 |
| 2017 Q1 | 17,889 | 99 |
| 2016 Q4 | 16,200 | 108 |
| 2016 Q3 | 14,087 | 89 |
| 2016 Q2 | 10,925 | 91 |
| 2016 Q1 | 8,224 | 66 |
| 2015 Q4 | 5,642 | 59 |
| 2015 Q3 | 4,531 | 20 |
| 2015 Q2 | 2,683 | 16 |
| 2015 Q1 | 1,167 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other Jeep models
- Cherokee — 10,898 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Avenger — 19,071 licensed
- Grand Cherokee — 9,269 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Compass — 15,284 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Wrangler — 7,556 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Patriot — 1,117 licensed
See how many of every Jeep model are left
Common questions
How many Jeep Renegade cars are left in the UK?
28,641 were licensed and 513 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Jeep Renegade cars are SORN?
513 are declared SORN — 1 in 57 of the 29,154 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Renegade disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 28,948 in 2024 Q3 and stand at 28,641 in 2026 Q1, down 1%. That is up 7% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 513 are declared SORN — 1 in 57 of the 29,154 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
When does the Renegade appear in the UK statistics?
Jeep Renegade first appears in the published DfT series in 2015 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the Jeep Renegade MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 73.5% of 22,230 Jeep Renegade MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Renegade fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are steering linkage components (6% of tests), position lamps (4.7% of tests), exhaust emissions (4.6% of tests).
Does this say whether one Renegade is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.