UK vehicle statistics / Iveco

How many Iveco cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 81,871 licensed and 20,642 SORN Iveco vehicles in the UK, across 7 published model groups. That means 1 in 5 surviving Iveco is currently off the road.

Looking at a Iveco?

Population figures describe a model group, not the car in front of you.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. Before buying, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Is the Iveco fleet shrinking?

Adding up every published Iveco model group: Licensed numbers peaked at 82,088 in 2025 Q4 and stand at 81,871 in 2026 Q1, flat 0%. That is up 28% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 20,642 are declared SORN — 1 in 5 of the 102,513 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

Iveco MOT pass rate

In 2024, 65.5% of 2,613 Iveco MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.

The items most often behind a first-test failure across published Iveco model groups:

  • Brake Performance — 13.8% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
  • Headlamp Aim — 4.5% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
  • Position Lamps — 4.4% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
  • Wipers — 4.4% of tests. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.

See every model on the Iveco MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Brake Performance — 13.8% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
  • Headlamp Aim — 4.5% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
  • Position Lamps — 4.4% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
  • Wipers — 4.4% of tests in 2024. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
  • Ask why it was off the road — Of the 102,513 Iveco vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 5 is SORN (20,642 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
  • Check the actual Iveco — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Rarest Iveco models

The published Iveco model groups with the smallest surviving populations.

  • Turbodaily — 40 licensed, 84 SORN
  • Trakker — 111 licensed, 67 SORN
  • X-WAY — 567 licensed, 6 SORN
  • S-WAY — 2,936 licensed, 154 SORN
  • Stralis — 2,648 licensed, 1,055 SORN

Every Iveco model

ModelLicensedSORN
Daily66,43018,002
Eurocargo9,1391,274
Stralis2,6481,055
S-WAY2,936154
X-WAY5676
Trakker11167
Turbodaily4084

How to read these numbers

Licensed means taxed and legal to use on the road at the end of the quarter. SORN means the keeper has declared it off the road — it still exists, but it is not in use. A model group's total is the best available proxy for how many survive, and a shrinking one means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply.

Common questions

How many Iveco cars are left in the UK?

81,871 Iveco vehicles were licensed and 20,642 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, across 7 published model groups, according to DfT and DVLA statistics.

Which Iveco is rarest?

Of the published Iveco model groups, the Turbodaily has the smallest surviving population at 40 licensed and 84 SORN.

Is the Iveco fleet shrinking?

Licensed numbers peaked at 82,088 in 2025 Q4 and stand at 81,871 in 2026 Q1, flat 0%. That is up 28% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 20,642 are declared SORN — 1 in 5 of the 102,513 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

What is the Iveco MOT pass rate?

65.5% of 2,613 class-4 initial MOT tests on Iveco cars passed first time in 2024 — below the 71.2% UK average.

What do Iveco cars fail the MOT on?

Across published Iveco model groups, the most common initial failure categories in 2024 are brake performance (13.8% of tests), headlamp aim (4.5% of tests), position lamps (4.4% of tests). DVSA publishes each model group's six most common categories, so this ranks the biggest published causes.

Does a Iveco population figure describe the car I am looking at?

No. It describes the model group. Enter the registration for that car's own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.