UK vehicle statistics / Hyundai
How many Hyundai Veloster cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 2,251 licensed and 158 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Hyundai Veloster generic-model group.
Looking at a Veloster?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Veloster is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Veloster disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 2,715 in 2017 Q3 and stand at 2,251 in 2026 Q1, down 17%. That is down 12% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 158 are declared SORN — 1 in 15 of the 2,409 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Veloster MOT pass rate
In 2024, 60% of 2,027 Hyundai Veloster MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
- Brake Performance — 10.5% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Steering Linkage Components — 9% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Headlamps — 5.3% of tests. A headlight fault, from a blown bulb to a failed unit.
- Washers — 4.9% of tests. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Brake Performance — 10.5% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Steering Linkage Components — 9% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Headlamps — 5.3% of tests in 2024. A headlight fault, from a blown bulb to a failed unit.
- Washers — 4.9% of tests in 2024. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
- Check the actual Veloster — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 2,251 | 158 |
| 2025 Q4 | 2,288 | 145 |
| 2025 Q3 | 2,304 | 136 |
| 2025 Q2 | 2,343 | 124 |
| 2025 Q1 | 2,348 | 132 |
| 2024 Q4 | 2,373 | 111 |
| 2024 Q3 | 2,395 | 91 |
| 2024 Q2 | 2,404 | 94 |
| 2024 Q1 | 2,415 | 90 |
| 2023 Q4 | 2,467 | 83 |
| 2023 Q3 | 2,480 | 77 |
| 2023 Q2 | 2,501 | 66 |
| 2023 Q1 | 2,492 | 64 |
| 2022 Q4 | 2,507 | 66 |
| 2022 Q3 | 2,529 | 58 |
| 2022 Q2 | 2,531 | 47 |
| 2022 Q1 | 2,560 | 47 |
| 2021 Q4 | 2,572 | 45 |
| 2021 Q3 | 2,561 | 49 |
| 2021 Q2 | 2,573 | 52 |
| 2021 Q1 | 2,557 | 56 |
| 2020 Q4 | 2,575 | 45 |
| 2020 Q3 | 2,609 | 39 |
| 2020 Q2 | 2,618 | 42 |
| 2020 Q1 | 2,612 | 42 |
| 2019 Q4 | 2,620 | 32 |
| 2019 Q3 | 2,630 | 31 |
| 2019 Q2 | 2,636 | 22 |
| 2019 Q1 | 2,658 | 18 |
| 2018 Q4 | 2,679 | 23 |
| 2018 Q3 | 2,680 | 21 |
| 2018 Q2 | 2,678 | 19 |
| 2018 Q1 | 2,688 | 14 |
| 2017 Q4 | 2,707 | 16 |
| 2017 Q3 | 2,715 | 10 |
| 2017 Q2 | 2,705 | 15 |
| 2017 Q1 | 2,694 | 15 |
| 2016 Q4 | 2,699 | 15 |
| 2016 Q3 | 2,688 | 10 |
| 2016 Q2 | 2,699 | 9 |
| 2016 Q1 | 2,681 | 11 |
| 2015 Q4 | 2,674 | 11 |
| 2015 Q3 | 2,696 | 9 |
| 2015 Q2 | 2,688 | 8 |
| 2015 Q1 | 2,694 | 6 |
| 2014 Q4 | 2,691 | 7 |
| 2014 Q3 | 2,687 | 5 |
Other Hyundai models
- I10 — 282,613 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Tucson — 255,591 licensed. MOT pass rate
- I20 — 154,006 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Kona — 119,398 licensed. MOT pass rate
- I30 — 103,080 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Ioniq — 66,374 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Hyundai model are left
Common questions
How many Hyundai Veloster cars are left in the UK?
2,251 were licensed and 158 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Hyundai Veloster cars are SORN?
158 are declared SORN — 1 in 15 of the 2,409 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Veloster disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 2,715 in 2017 Q3 and stand at 2,251 in 2026 Q1, down 17%. That is down 12% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 158 are declared SORN — 1 in 15 of the 2,409 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 60% of 2,027 Hyundai Veloster MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Veloster fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are brake performance (10.5% of tests), steering linkage components (9% of tests), headlamps (5.3% of tests).
Does this say whether one Veloster is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.