How many Ford Puma cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 250,887 licensed and 6,649 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Ford Puma generic-model group.
Looking at a Puma?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Puma is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Puma disappearing?
250,887 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the Puma is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them. That is up 587% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 6,649 are declared SORN — 1 in 39 of the 257,536 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Puma MOT pass rate
In 2024, 65.5% of 2,105 Ford Puma MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 91.2% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 62% aged 15–30 years.
- Component Mounting Prescribed Areas — 9.1% of tests. Corrosion near a mounting point for a tested component. This is the kind of rust that gets expensive — inspect it.
- Brake Performance — 5.9% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Seat Belts — 4.3% of tests. A belt that is damaged or does not retract. Safety-critical and worth checking yourself.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.3% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Ford Puma MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Component Mounting Prescribed Areas — 9.1% of tests in 2024. Corrosion near a mounting point for a tested component. This is the kind of rust that gets expensive — inspect it.
- Brake Performance — 5.9% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Seat Belts — 4.3% of tests in 2024. A belt that is damaged or does not retract. Safety-critical and worth checking yourself.
- Exhaust Emissions — 4.3% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Check the actual Puma — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 250,887 | 6,649 |
| 2025 Q4 | 235,376 | 6,618 |
| 2025 Q3 | 221,600 | 6,317 |
| 2025 Q2 | 207,059 | 6,466 |
| 2025 Q1 | 196,645 | 6,194 |
| 2024 Q4 | 182,231 | 6,279 |
| 2024 Q3 | 173,368 | 6,286 |
| 2024 Q2 | 162,441 | 6,176 |
| 2024 Q1 | 151,780 | 6,044 |
| 2023 Q4 | 137,380 | 6,020 |
| 2023 Q3 | 124,805 | 5,838 |
| 2023 Q2 | 110,966 | 5,900 |
| 2023 Q1 | 98,936 | 5,833 |
| 2022 Q4 | 89,530 | 5,963 |
| 2022 Q3 | 82,608 | 5,697 |
| 2022 Q2 | 73,813 | 5,696 |
| 2022 Q1 | 64,256 | 5,775 |
| 2021 Q4 | 56,374 | 5,808 |
| 2021 Q3 | 54,183 | 5,765 |
| 2021 Q2 | 46,901 | 5,599 |
| 2021 Q1 | 36,497 | 5,642 |
| 2020 Q4 | 29,275 | 5,675 |
| 2020 Q3 | 21,092 | 5,556 |
| 2020 Q2 | 10,323 | 5,541 |
| 2020 Q1 | 8,220 | 5,605 |
| 2019 Q4 | 4,412 | 5,548 |
| 2019 Q3 | 4,623 | 5,424 |
| 2019 Q2 | 4,973 | 5,370 |
| 2019 Q1 | 5,236 | 5,397 |
| 2018 Q4 | 5,642 | 5,453 |
| 2018 Q3 | 6,066 | 5,357 |
| 2018 Q2 | 6,595 | 5,332 |
| 2018 Q1 | 7,208 | 5,377 |
| 2017 Q4 | 7,902 | 5,417 |
| 2017 Q3 | 8,671 | 5,286 |
| 2017 Q2 | 9,452 | 5,318 |
| 2017 Q1 | 10,392 | 5,234 |
| 2016 Q4 | 11,300 | 5,255 |
| 2016 Q3 | 12,301 | 4,971 |
| 2016 Q2 | 13,438 | 4,891 |
| 2016 Q1 | 14,677 | 4,809 |
| 2015 Q4 | 15,881 | 4,516 |
| 2015 Q3 | 17,193 | 4,161 |
| 2015 Q2 | 18,634 | 3,924 |
| 2015 Q1 | 19,990 | 3,706 |
| 2014 Q4 | 21,475 | 3,445 |
| 2014 Q3 | 23,312 | 3,206 |
Other Ford models
- Fiesta — 1,300,171 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Focus — 877,764 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Transit — 492,494 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Transit Custom — 526,927 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Kuga — 380,445 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Mondeo — 153,927 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Ford model are left
Common questions
How many Ford Puma cars are left in the UK?
250,887 were licensed and 6,649 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Ford Puma cars are SORN?
6,649 are declared SORN — 1 in 39 of the 257,536 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Puma disappearing?
250,887 are licensed as of 2026 Q1 — the highest count in the published series, so the Puma is still arriving on UK roads rather than leaving them. That is up 587% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 6,649 are declared SORN — 1 in 39 of the 257,536 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Ford Puma MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 65.5% of 2,105 Ford Puma MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Puma fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are component mounting prescribed areas (9.1% of tests), brake performance (5.9% of tests), seat belts (4.3% of tests).
Does this say whether one Puma is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.