How many Fiat Talento cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 3,055 licensed and 142 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Fiat Talento generic-model group.
Looking at a Talento?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Talento is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Talento disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,361 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 3,055 in 2026 Q1, down 9%. That is up 24% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 142 are declared SORN — 1 in 23 of the 3,197 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel and when it shows up in the statistics
DfT codes every vehicle in the Fiat Talento generic-model group as diesel.
Fiat Talento first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
Talento MOT pass rate
In 2024, 69.5% of 1,490 Fiat Talento MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 75.4% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 65.3% aged 6–9 years.
- Steering Linkage Components — 7.1% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 5.4% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 5.2% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.8% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Fiat Talento MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Steering Linkage Components — 7.1% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Exhaust Emissions — 5.4% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 5.2% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Anti-roll Bars — 4.8% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Check the actual Talento — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 3,055 | 142 |
| 2025 Q4 | 3,066 | 140 |
| 2025 Q3 | 3,084 | 132 |
| 2025 Q2 | 3,090 | 139 |
| 2025 Q1 | 3,101 | 124 |
| 2024 Q4 | 3,106 | 126 |
| 2024 Q3 | 3,156 | 98 |
| 2024 Q2 | 3,182 | 94 |
| 2024 Q1 | 3,200 | 94 |
| 2023 Q4 | 3,226 | 71 |
| 2023 Q3 | 3,263 | 58 |
| 2023 Q2 | 3,287 | 61 |
| 2023 Q1 | 3,287 | 55 |
| 2022 Q4 | 3,301 | 62 |
| 2022 Q3 | 3,305 | 53 |
| 2022 Q2 | 3,309 | 47 |
| 2022 Q1 | 3,332 | 49 |
| 2021 Q4 | 3,361 | 40 |
| 2021 Q3 | 2,892 | 35 |
| 2021 Q2 | 2,787 | 42 |
| 2021 Q1 | 2,461 | 58 |
| 2020 Q4 | 2,193 | 43 |
| 2020 Q3 | 2,033 | 32 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1,838 | 40 |
| 2020 Q1 | 1,807 | 34 |
| 2019 Q4 | 1,727 | 33 |
| 2019 Q3 | 1,612 | 38 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1,553 | 29 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1,468 | 24 |
| 2018 Q4 | 1,366 | 22 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1,364 | 20 |
| 2018 Q2 | 1,304 | 20 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1,241 | 20 |
| 2017 Q4 | 1,028 | 36 |
| 2017 Q3 | 921 | 21 |
| 2017 Q2 | 695 | 12 |
| 2017 Q1 | 437 | 3 |
| 2016 Q4 | 154 | 1 |
| 2016 Q3 | 64 | 0 |
| 2016 Q2 | 9 | 0 |
| 2016 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 Q1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other Fiat models
- 500 — 430,036 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Ducato — 76,882 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Panda — 79,405 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Punto — 48,757 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Doblo — 39,026 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Auto Trail — 12,364 licensed
See how many of every Fiat model are left
Common questions
How many Fiat Talento cars are left in the UK?
3,055 were licensed and 142 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Fiat Talento cars are SORN?
142 are declared SORN — 1 in 23 of the 3,197 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Talento disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,361 in 2021 Q4 and stand at 3,055 in 2026 Q1, down 9%. That is up 24% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 142 are declared SORN — 1 in 23 of the 3,197 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What fuel is the Talento coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the Fiat Talento generic-model group as diesel.
When does the Talento appear in the UK statistics?
Fiat Talento first appears in the published DfT series in 2016 Q2. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the Fiat Talento MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 69.5% of 1,490 Fiat Talento MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Talento fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are steering linkage components (7.1% of tests), exhaust emissions (5.4% of tests), mechanical brake components (5.2% of tests).
Does this say whether one Talento is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.