UK vehicle statistics / Ducati
How many Ducati S4 R motorcycles are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 100 licensed and 296 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Ducati S4 R generic-model group.
Looking at a S4 R?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular S4 R is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the S4 R disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 279 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 100 in 2026 Q1, down 64%. That is down 25% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel
DfT codes every vehicle in the Ducati S4 R generic-model group as petrol.
Before you buy
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 64% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 279. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual S4 R — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 100 | 296 |
| 2025 Q4 | 104 | 293 |
| 2025 Q3 | 146 | 249 |
| 2025 Q2 | 144 | 247 |
| 2025 Q1 | 103 | 287 |
| 2024 Q4 | 108 | 275 |
| 2024 Q3 | 151 | 235 |
| 2024 Q2 | 150 | 241 |
| 2024 Q1 | 103 | 264 |
| 2023 Q4 | 110 | 278 |
| 2023 Q3 | 155 | 239 |
| 2023 Q2 | 158 | 229 |
| 2023 Q1 | 115 | 258 |
| 2022 Q4 | 127 | 275 |
| 2022 Q3 | 164 | 235 |
| 2022 Q2 | 158 | 224 |
| 2022 Q1 | 123 | 254 |
| 2021 Q4 | 126 | 268 |
| 2021 Q3 | 176 | 224 |
| 2021 Q2 | 168 | 222 |
| 2021 Q1 | 134 | 237 |
| 2020 Q4 | 152 | 247 |
| 2020 Q3 | 199 | 196 |
| 2020 Q2 | 191 | 192 |
| 2020 Q1 | 145 | 240 |
| 2019 Q4 | 161 | 239 |
| 2019 Q3 | 213 | 186 |
| 2019 Q2 | 208 | 184 |
| 2019 Q1 | 166 | 210 |
| 2018 Q4 | 177 | 229 |
| 2018 Q3 | 221 | 175 |
| 2018 Q2 | 210 | 172 |
| 2018 Q1 | 168 | 199 |
| 2017 Q4 | 182 | 204 |
| 2017 Q3 | 221 | 166 |
| 2017 Q2 | 226 | 161 |
| 2017 Q1 | 189 | 172 |
| 2016 Q4 | 190 | 197 |
| 2016 Q3 | 241 | 143 |
| 2016 Q2 | 246 | 135 |
| 2016 Q1 | 214 | 172 |
| 2015 Q4 | 221 | 170 |
| 2015 Q3 | 271 | 120 |
| 2015 Q2 | 278 | 113 |
| 2015 Q1 | 216 | 140 |
| 2014 Q4 | 224 | 166 |
| 2014 Q3 | 279 | 113 |
Other Ducati models
- Multistrada — 7,733 licensed
- Scrambler — 3,133 licensed
- Panigale — 2,208 licensed
- Diavel — 1,756 licensed
- Streetfighter — 1,764 licensed
- Hypermotard — 1,449 licensed
See how many of every Ducati model are left
Common questions
How many Ducati S4 R motorcycles are left in the UK?
100 were licensed and 296 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Ducati S4 R motorcycles are SORN?
296 are declared SORN, alongside 100 licensed, at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the S4 R disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 279 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 100 in 2026 Q1, down 64%. That is down 25% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
What fuel is the S4 R coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the Ducati S4 R generic-model group as petrol.
Does this say whether one S4 R is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.