How many DS DS5 cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 1,295 licensed and 41 SORN vehicles in the UK within the DS DS5 generic-model group.
Looking at a DS5?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular DS5 is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the DS5 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 1,418 in 2021 Q3 and stand at 1,295 in 2026 Q1, down 9%. That is down 7% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 41 are declared SORN — 1 in 33 of the 1,336 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
When it shows up in the statistics
DS DS5 first appears in the published DfT series in 2015 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
DS5 MOT pass rate
In 2024, 75.4% of 1,151 DS DS5 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
- Transmission — 7.4% of tests. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Headlamp Aim — 3.3% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 3.2% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Condition — 2.7% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the DS DS5 MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Transmission — 7.4% of tests in 2024. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Headlamp Aim — 3.3% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 3.2% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Condition — 2.7% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Check the actual DS5 — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 1,295 | 41 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1,309 | 43 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,324 | 40 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,330 | 32 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,332 | 36 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1,341 | 34 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,351 | 29 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,359 | 22 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,345 | 22 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,363 | 24 |
| 2023 Q3 | 1,379 | 20 |
| 2023 Q2 | 1,387 | 16 |
| 2023 Q1 | 1,386 | 15 |
| 2022 Q4 | 1,387 | 19 |
| 2022 Q3 | 1,391 | 21 |
| 2022 Q2 | 1,396 | 13 |
| 2022 Q1 | 1,403 | 13 |
| 2021 Q4 | 1,405 | 13 |
| 2021 Q3 | 1,418 | 16 |
| 2021 Q2 | 1,403 | 13 |
| 2021 Q1 | 1,391 | 13 |
| 2020 Q4 | 1,389 | 16 |
| 2020 Q3 | 1,388 | 15 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1,398 | 17 |
| 2020 Q1 | 1,372 | 18 |
| 2019 Q4 | 1,396 | 12 |
| 2019 Q3 | 1,397 | 12 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1,412 | 12 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1,409 | 19 |
| 2018 Q4 | 1,389 | 24 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1,385 | 19 |
| 2018 Q2 | 1,352 | 23 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1,318 | 16 |
| 2017 Q4 | 1,271 | 20 |
| 2017 Q3 | 1,230 | 15 |
| 2017 Q2 | 1,145 | 25 |
| 2017 Q1 | 1,031 | 24 |
| 2016 Q4 | 977 | 22 |
| 2016 Q3 | 894 | 14 |
| 2016 Q2 | 832 | 8 |
| 2016 Q1 | 709 | 3 |
| 2015 Q4 | 452 | 6 |
| 2015 Q3 | 270 | 1 |
| 2015 Q2 | 202 | 0 |
| 2015 Q1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2014 Q4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 Q3 | 0 | 0 |
Other DS models
- DS3 — 36,113 licensed. MOT pass rate
- DS4 — 6,474 licensed. MOT pass rate
- DS7 — 5,609 licensed. MOT pass rate
- DS9 — 142 licensed
- DS 4 Pallas — 120 licensed
See how many of every DS model are left
Common questions
How many DS DS5 cars are left in the UK?
1,295 were licensed and 41 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many DS DS5 cars are SORN?
41 are declared SORN — 1 in 33 of the 1,336 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the DS5 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 1,418 in 2021 Q3 and stand at 1,295 in 2026 Q1, down 9%. That is down 7% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 41 are declared SORN — 1 in 33 of the 1,336 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
When does the DS5 appear in the UK statistics?
DS DS5 first appears in the published DfT series in 2015 Q1. Earlier quarters in this file do not include it, so that quarter is not a production start date.
What is the DS DS5 MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 75.4% of 1,151 DS DS5 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the DS5 fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are transmission (7.4% of tests), headlamp aim (3.3% of tests), mechanical brake components (3.2% of tests).
Does this say whether one DS5 is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.