UK vehicle statistics / Daihatsu
How many Daihatsu Copen cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 936 licensed and 734 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Daihatsu Copen generic-model group.
Looking at a Copen?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Copen is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Copen disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 2,043 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 936 in 2026 Q1, down 54%. That is down 27% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 734 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 1,670 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Copen MOT pass rate
In 2024, 70.1% of 1,110 Daihatsu Copen MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
- Component Mounting Prescribed Areas — 8.4% of tests. Corrosion near a mounting point for a tested component. This is the kind of rust that gets expensive — inspect it.
- Exhaust Emissions — 5% of tests. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Condition — 3.8% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Wipers — 3% of tests. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Component Mounting Prescribed Areas — 8.4% of tests in 2024. Corrosion near a mounting point for a tested component. This is the kind of rust that gets expensive — inspect it.
- Exhaust Emissions — 5% of tests in 2024. The car exceeded its emissions limits. Can be a sensor or a service, but on a diesel it can also mean an expensive filter or catalyst.
- Condition — 3.8% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Wipers — 3% of tests in 2024. Worn wiper blades. Minutes to fix, and a fair hint that servicing was skipped.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 1,670 Copen vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 2 is SORN (734 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 54% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 2,043. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Copen — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 936 | 734 |
| 2025 Q4 | 966 | 714 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,050 | 639 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,051 | 647 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,017 | 689 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1,047 | 679 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,150 | 594 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,159 | 580 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,117 | 609 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,136 | 629 |
| 2023 Q3 | 1,231 | 545 |
| 2023 Q2 | 1,260 | 525 |
| 2023 Q1 | 1,187 | 557 |
| 2022 Q4 | 1,203 | 596 |
| 2022 Q3 | 1,272 | 516 |
| 2022 Q2 | 1,278 | 503 |
| 2022 Q1 | 1,227 | 556 |
| 2021 Q4 | 1,240 | 570 |
| 2021 Q3 | 1,326 | 487 |
| 2021 Q2 | 1,347 | 476 |
| 2021 Q1 | 1,285 | 533 |
| 2020 Q4 | 1,293 | 562 |
| 2020 Q3 | 1,392 | 470 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1,392 | 449 |
| 2020 Q1 | 1,366 | 471 |
| 2019 Q4 | 1,427 | 444 |
| 2019 Q3 | 1,544 | 359 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1,564 | 345 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1,538 | 362 |
| 2018 Q4 | 1,566 | 372 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1,662 | 282 |
| 2018 Q2 | 1,678 | 264 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1,627 | 296 |
| 2017 Q4 | 1,669 | 308 |
| 2017 Q3 | 1,747 | 246 |
| 2017 Q2 | 1,750 | 242 |
| 2017 Q1 | 1,715 | 253 |
| 2016 Q4 | 1,751 | 259 |
| 2016 Q3 | 1,824 | 194 |
| 2016 Q2 | 1,838 | 186 |
| 2016 Q1 | 1,817 | 202 |
| 2015 Q4 | 1,850 | 191 |
| 2015 Q3 | 1,923 | 133 |
| 2015 Q2 | 1,951 | 109 |
| 2015 Q1 | 1,928 | 123 |
| 2014 Q4 | 1,946 | 133 |
| 2014 Q3 | 2,043 | 86 |
Other Daihatsu models
- Fourtrak — 1,433 licensed
- Sirion — 4,701 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Terios — 2,960 licensed. MOT pass rate
- HI-JET — 717 licensed
- Charade — 837 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Sportrak — 114 licensed
See how many of every Daihatsu model are left
Common questions
How many Daihatsu Copen cars are left in the UK?
936 were licensed and 734 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Daihatsu Copen cars are SORN?
734 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 1,670 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Copen disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 2,043 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 936 in 2026 Q1, down 54%. That is down 27% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 734 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 1,670 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 70.1% of 1,110 Daihatsu Copen MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Copen fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are component mounting prescribed areas (8.4% of tests), exhaust emissions (5% of tests), condition (3.8% of tests).
Does this say whether one Copen is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.