UK vehicle statistics / Citroen
How many Citroen DS3 cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 63,335 licensed and 4,082 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Citroen DS3 generic-model group.
Looking at a DS3?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular DS3 is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the DS3 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 78,900 in 2015 Q3 and stand at 63,335 in 2026 Q1, down 20%. That is down 17% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 4,082 are declared SORN — 1 in 17 of the 67,417 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
DS3 MOT pass rate
In 2024, 52.1% of 68,695 Citroen DS3 MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 56.4% of cars aged 6–9 years passed first time, against 51.5% aged 10–14 years.
- Transmission — 11.3% of tests. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Springs — 9.8% of tests. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
- Steering Linkage Components — 7% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Position Lamps — 6.6% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Citroen DS3 MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Transmission — 11.3% of tests in 2024. A fault with a driveshaft, gaiter or transmission component. Costs vary widely.
- Springs — 9.8% of tests in 2024. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
- Steering Linkage Components — 7% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Position Lamps — 6.6% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Check the actual DS3 — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 63,335 | 4,082 |
| 2025 Q4 | 64,717 | 3,927 |
| 2025 Q3 | 65,341 | 3,895 |
| 2025 Q2 | 67,052 | 3,304 |
| 2025 Q1 | 68,318 | 3,129 |
| 2024 Q4 | 69,202 | 2,797 |
| 2024 Q3 | 70,029 | 2,503 |
| 2024 Q2 | 70,655 | 2,277 |
| 2024 Q1 | 71,316 | 2,238 |
| 2023 Q4 | 72,256 | 2,028 |
| 2023 Q3 | 72,706 | 1,814 |
| 2023 Q2 | 73,198 | 1,696 |
| 2023 Q1 | 73,532 | 1,607 |
| 2022 Q4 | 74,396 | 1,516 |
| 2022 Q3 | 74,641 | 1,399 |
| 2022 Q2 | 74,980 | 1,279 |
| 2022 Q1 | 75,528 | 1,241 |
| 2021 Q4 | 75,871 | 1,209 |
| 2021 Q3 | 75,790 | 1,158 |
| 2021 Q2 | 75,829 | 1,133 |
| 2021 Q1 | 76,256 | 1,110 |
| 2020 Q4 | 76,412 | 1,002 |
| 2020 Q3 | 76,584 | 935 |
| 2020 Q2 | 76,977 | 921 |
| 2020 Q1 | 77,099 | 963 |
| 2019 Q4 | 77,888 | 828 |
| 2019 Q3 | 77,963 | 793 |
| 2019 Q2 | 78,051 | 707 |
| 2019 Q1 | 78,102 | 680 |
| 2018 Q4 | 78,300 | 618 |
| 2018 Q3 | 78,133 | 568 |
| 2018 Q2 | 77,970 | 545 |
| 2018 Q1 | 78,024 | 556 |
| 2017 Q4 | 78,045 | 502 |
| 2017 Q3 | 77,888 | 499 |
| 2017 Q2 | 77,284 | 629 |
| 2017 Q1 | 77,715 | 517 |
| 2016 Q4 | 78,409 | 495 |
| 2016 Q3 | 78,348 | 503 |
| 2016 Q2 | 78,095 | 464 |
| 2016 Q1 | 78,345 | 448 |
| 2015 Q4 | 78,351 | 504 |
| 2015 Q3 | 78,900 | 416 |
| 2015 Q2 | 78,484 | 391 |
| 2015 Q1 | 74,875 | 619 |
| 2014 Q4 | 69,677 | 577 |
| 2014 Q3 | 68,452 | 508 |
Other Citroen models
- C3 — 258,958 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Berlingo — 218,062 licensed. MOT pass rate
- C4 — 178,832 licensed. MOT pass rate
- C1 — 154,334 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Relay — 76,043 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Dispatch — 68,464 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Citroen model are left
Common questions
How many Citroen DS3 cars are left in the UK?
63,335 were licensed and 4,082 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Citroen DS3 cars are SORN?
4,082 are declared SORN — 1 in 17 of the 67,417 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the DS3 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 78,900 in 2015 Q3 and stand at 63,335 in 2026 Q1, down 20%. That is down 17% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 4,082 are declared SORN — 1 in 17 of the 67,417 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Citroen DS3 MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 52.1% of 68,695 Citroen DS3 MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the DS3 fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are transmission (11.3% of tests), springs (9.8% of tests), steering linkage components (7% of tests).
Does this say whether one DS3 is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.