UK vehicle statistics / Citroen
How many Citroen C-Crosser cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 1,176 licensed and 368 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Citroen C-Crosser generic-model group.
Looking at a C-Crosser?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular C-Crosser is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the C-Crosser disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,047 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 1,176 in 2026 Q1, down 61%. That is down 53% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 368 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 1,544 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
C-Crosser MOT pass rate
In 2024, 57.5% of 1,424 Citroen C-Crosser MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 59.1% of cars aged 10–14 years passed first time, against 56.9% aged 15–30 years.
- Steering Linkage Components — 10.3% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Suspension Arms — 9.8% of tests. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Anti-roll Bars — 9.8% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Position Lamps — 8.3% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Steering Linkage Components — 10.3% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Suspension Arms — 9.8% of tests in 2024. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Anti-roll Bars — 9.8% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Position Lamps — 8.3% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 1,544 C-Crosser vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 4 is SORN (368 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 61% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 3,047. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual C-Crosser — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 1,176 | 368 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1,265 | 347 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,339 | 332 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,425 | 322 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,487 | 313 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1,568 | 301 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,653 | 292 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,723 | 284 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,798 | 273 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,879 | 260 |
| 2023 Q3 | 1,979 | 229 |
| 2023 Q2 | 2,054 | 212 |
| 2023 Q1 | 2,095 | 203 |
| 2022 Q4 | 2,162 | 208 |
| 2022 Q3 | 2,211 | 196 |
| 2022 Q2 | 2,261 | 190 |
| 2022 Q1 | 2,331 | 177 |
| 2021 Q4 | 2,369 | 173 |
| 2021 Q3 | 2,422 | 152 |
| 2021 Q2 | 2,469 | 152 |
| 2021 Q1 | 2,506 | 143 |
| 2020 Q4 | 2,532 | 146 |
| 2020 Q3 | 2,577 | 131 |
| 2020 Q2 | 2,599 | 124 |
| 2020 Q1 | 2,614 | 124 |
| 2019 Q4 | 2,664 | 99 |
| 2019 Q3 | 2,706 | 78 |
| 2019 Q2 | 2,745 | 77 |
| 2019 Q1 | 2,755 | 66 |
| 2018 Q4 | 2,801 | 54 |
| 2018 Q3 | 2,844 | 54 |
| 2018 Q2 | 2,844 | 57 |
| 2018 Q1 | 2,868 | 46 |
| 2017 Q4 | 2,887 | 40 |
| 2017 Q3 | 2,898 | 37 |
| 2017 Q2 | 2,932 | 30 |
| 2017 Q1 | 2,939 | 33 |
| 2016 Q4 | 2,980 | 25 |
| 2016 Q3 | 2,964 | 20 |
| 2016 Q2 | 2,974 | 18 |
| 2016 Q1 | 2,960 | 19 |
| 2015 Q4 | 3,004 | 14 |
| 2015 Q3 | 3,016 | 17 |
| 2015 Q2 | 2,990 | 12 |
| 2015 Q1 | 3,014 | 11 |
| 2014 Q4 | 3,006 | 8 |
| 2014 Q3 | 3,047 | 12 |
Other Citroen models
- C3 — 258,958 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Berlingo — 218,062 licensed. MOT pass rate
- C4 — 178,832 licensed. MOT pass rate
- C1 — 154,334 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Relay — 76,043 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Dispatch — 68,464 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Citroen model are left
Common questions
How many Citroen C-Crosser cars are left in the UK?
1,176 were licensed and 368 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Citroen C-Crosser cars are SORN?
368 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 1,544 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the C-Crosser disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,047 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 1,176 in 2026 Q1, down 61%. That is down 53% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 368 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 1,544 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Citroen C-Crosser MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 57.5% of 1,424 Citroen C-Crosser MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the C-Crosser fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are steering linkage components (10.3% of tests), suspension arms (9.8% of tests), anti-roll bars (9.8% of tests).
Does this say whether one C-Crosser is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.