How many BMW HP2 motorcycles are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 47 licensed and 173 SORN vehicles in the UK within the BMW HP2 generic-model group.
Looking at a HP2?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular HP2 is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the HP2 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 165 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 47 in 2026 Q1, down 72%. That is down 19% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel
DfT codes every vehicle in the BMW HP2 generic-model group as petrol.
Before you buy
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 72% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 165. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual HP2 — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 47 | 173 |
| 2025 Q4 | 45 | 170 |
| 2025 Q3 | 67 | 146 |
| 2025 Q2 | 67 | 149 |
| 2025 Q1 | 47 | 167 |
| 2024 Q4 | 48 | 166 |
| 2024 Q3 | 70 | 148 |
| 2024 Q2 | 68 | 145 |
| 2024 Q1 | 51 | 160 |
| 2023 Q4 | 46 | 174 |
| 2023 Q3 | 80 | 140 |
| 2023 Q2 | 81 | 136 |
| 2023 Q1 | 56 | 154 |
| 2022 Q4 | 59 | 160 |
| 2022 Q3 | 79 | 141 |
| 2022 Q2 | 83 | 134 |
| 2022 Q1 | 61 | 156 |
| 2021 Q4 | 71 | 151 |
| 2021 Q3 | 94 | 129 |
| 2021 Q2 | 81 | 131 |
| 2021 Q1 | 58 | 153 |
| 2020 Q4 | 67 | 155 |
| 2020 Q3 | 82 | 137 |
| 2020 Q2 | 75 | 140 |
| 2020 Q1 | 61 | 156 |
| 2019 Q4 | 62 | 154 |
| 2019 Q3 | 87 | 128 |
| 2019 Q2 | 93 | 120 |
| 2019 Q1 | 73 | 134 |
| 2018 Q4 | 80 | 135 |
| 2018 Q3 | 113 | 102 |
| 2018 Q2 | 105 | 99 |
| 2018 Q1 | 83 | 117 |
| 2017 Q4 | 92 | 129 |
| 2017 Q3 | 115 | 104 |
| 2017 Q2 | 110 | 102 |
| 2017 Q1 | 90 | 110 |
| 2016 Q4 | 102 | 111 |
| 2016 Q3 | 134 | 78 |
| 2016 Q2 | 131 | 71 |
| 2016 Q1 | 103 | 102 |
| 2015 Q4 | 105 | 107 |
| 2015 Q3 | 148 | 70 |
| 2015 Q2 | 150 | 63 |
| 2015 Q1 | 119 | 75 |
| 2014 Q4 | 125 | 92 |
| 2014 Q3 | 165 | 52 |
Other BMW models
- 3 Series — 465,380 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 1 Series — 400,915 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 5 Series — 196,710 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 2 Series — 146,547 licensed. MOT pass rate
- X1 — 132,654 licensed. MOT pass rate
- X3 — 124,814 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every BMW model are left
Common questions
How many BMW HP2 motorcycles are left in the UK?
47 were licensed and 173 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many BMW HP2 motorcycles are SORN?
173 are declared SORN, alongside 47 licensed, at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the HP2 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 165 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 47 in 2026 Q1, down 72%. That is down 19% in the five years since 2021 Q1.
What fuel is the HP2 coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the BMW HP2 generic-model group as petrol.
Does this say whether one HP2 is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.