UK vehicle statistics / BMW

How many BMW Alpina cars are left?

At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 892 licensed and 97 SORN vehicles in the UK within the BMW Alpina generic-model group.

Looking at a Alpina?

Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.

Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.

Wondering whether one particular Alpina is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.

Is the Alpina disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 896 in 2025 Q4 and stand at 892 in 2026 Q1, flat 0%. That is up 110% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 97 are declared SORN — 1 in 10 of the 989 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.

Alpina MOT pass rate

In 2024, 84.1% of 1,341 BMW Alpina MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 90.7% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 80.4% aged 15–30 years.

  • Condition — 4.2% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Headlamp Aim — 2.5% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
  • Washers — 1.9% of tests. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
  • Shock Absorbers — 1.7% of tests. Leaking or worn dampers. Replaced in pairs and noticeable in how the car rides.

Full age bands and failure notes are on the BMW Alpina MOT pass rate page.

Before you buy

  • Condition — 4.2% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
  • Headlamp Aim — 2.5% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
  • Washers — 1.9% of tests in 2024. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
  • Shock Absorbers — 1.7% of tests in 2024. Leaking or worn dampers. Replaced in pairs and noticeable in how the car rides.
  • Check the actual Alpina — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.

Quarterly licensed and SORN counts

Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.

QuarterLicensedSORN
2026 Q189297
2025 Q489691
2025 Q387383
2025 Q284981
2025 Q183978
2024 Q476978
2024 Q376370
2024 Q275562
2024 Q172462
2023 Q468768
2023 Q367460
2023 Q266658
2023 Q163454
2022 Q458860
2022 Q358548
2022 Q257250
2022 Q154749
2021 Q452050
2021 Q349541
2021 Q245344
2021 Q142447
2020 Q441048
2020 Q339945
2020 Q239045
2020 Q138843
2019 Q437943
2019 Q337533
2019 Q235832
2019 Q133342
2018 Q431242
2018 Q330834
2018 Q231029
2018 Q128729
2017 Q427229
2017 Q327022
2017 Q227119
2017 Q126420
2016 Q423821
2016 Q322315
2016 Q221112
2016 Q118917
2015 Q417914
2015 Q316012
2015 Q215011
2015 Q112214
2014 Q49818
2014 Q39912

Other BMW models

See how many of every BMW model are left

Common questions

How many BMW Alpina cars are left in the UK?

892 were licensed and 97 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.

How many BMW Alpina cars are SORN?

97 are declared SORN — 1 in 10 of the 989 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.

Is the Alpina disappearing?

Licensed numbers peaked at 896 in 2025 Q4 and stand at 892 in 2026 Q1, flat 0%. That is up 110% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 97 are declared SORN — 1 in 10 of the 989 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.

What is the BMW Alpina MOT pass rate?

In 2024, 84.1% of 1,341 BMW Alpina MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.

What does the Alpina fail its MOT on?

The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are condition (4.2% of tests), headlamp aim (2.5% of tests), washers (1.9% of tests).

Does this say whether one Alpina is a good buy?

No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.

Source and limitations

Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.

Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.