How many Audi R8 cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 3,196 licensed and 1,114 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Audi R8 generic-model group.
Looking at a R8?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular R8 is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the R8 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,782 in 2021 Q2 and stand at 3,196 in 2026 Q1, down 15%. That is down 9% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,114 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 4,310 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
R8 MOT pass rate
In 2024, 90.4% of 3,359 Audi R8 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 92.8% of cars aged 3–5 years passed first time, against 86.5% aged 15–30 years.
- Front and Rear Fog Lamps — 2.2% of tests. A fog light fault, usually a bulb or switch.
- Shock Absorbers — 2% of tests. Leaking or worn dampers. Replaced in pairs and noticeable in how the car rides.
- Condition — 1.4% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Registration Plates — 1.1% of tests. A damaged, dirty or non-compliant number plate.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Audi R8 MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Front and Rear Fog Lamps — 2.2% of tests in 2024. A fog light fault, usually a bulb or switch.
- Shock Absorbers — 2% of tests in 2024. Leaking or worn dampers. Replaced in pairs and noticeable in how the car rides.
- Condition — 1.4% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Registration Plates — 1.1% of tests in 2024. A damaged, dirty or non-compliant number plate.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 4,310 R8 vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 4 is SORN (1,114 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Check the actual R8 — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 3,196 | 1,114 |
| 2025 Q4 | 3,126 | 1,180 |
| 2025 Q3 | 3,518 | 773 |
| 2025 Q2 | 3,619 | 723 |
| 2025 Q1 | 3,279 | 1,043 |
| 2024 Q4 | 3,172 | 1,101 |
| 2024 Q3 | 3,538 | 684 |
| 2024 Q2 | 3,600 | 599 |
| 2024 Q1 | 3,310 | 724 |
| 2023 Q4 | 3,231 | 962 |
| 2023 Q3 | 3,627 | 564 |
| 2023 Q2 | 3,679 | 472 |
| 2023 Q1 | 3,396 | 601 |
| 2022 Q4 | 3,302 | 823 |
| 2022 Q3 | 3,636 | 499 |
| 2022 Q2 | 3,732 | 400 |
| 2022 Q1 | 3,499 | 532 |
| 2021 Q4 | 3,379 | 715 |
| 2021 Q3 | 3,705 | 384 |
| 2021 Q2 | 3,782 | 365 |
| 2021 Q1 | 3,517 | 506 |
| 2020 Q4 | 3,423 | 672 |
| 2020 Q3 | 3,672 | 405 |
| 2020 Q2 | 3,592 | 403 |
| 2020 Q1 | 3,389 | 577 |
| 2019 Q4 | 3,470 | 511 |
| 2019 Q3 | 3,678 | 293 |
| 2019 Q2 | 3,682 | 236 |
| 2019 Q1 | 3,493 | 303 |
| 2018 Q4 | 3,457 | 398 |
| 2018 Q3 | 3,603 | 229 |
| 2018 Q2 | 3,600 | 198 |
| 2018 Q1 | 3,333 | 252 |
| 2017 Q4 | 3,219 | 344 |
| 2017 Q3 | 3,326 | 209 |
| 2017 Q2 | 3,356 | 157 |
| 2017 Q1 | 3,195 | 171 |
| 2016 Q4 | 3,047 | 238 |
| 2016 Q3 | 3,119 | 135 |
| 2016 Q2 | 3,063 | 108 |
| 2016 Q1 | 2,934 | 164 |
| 2015 Q4 | 2,791 | 177 |
| 2015 Q3 | 2,760 | 92 |
| 2015 Q2 | 2,790 | 75 |
| 2015 Q1 | 2,703 | 102 |
| 2014 Q4 | 2,597 | 144 |
| 2014 Q3 | 2,681 | 83 |
Other Audi models
- A3 — 452,115 licensed. MOT pass rate
- A4 — 240,548 licensed. MOT pass rate
- A1 — 271,534 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Q3 — 172,277 licensed. MOT pass rate
- A6 — 128,630 licensed. MOT pass rate
- A5 — 131,186 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Audi model are left
Common questions
How many Audi R8 cars are left in the UK?
3,196 were licensed and 1,114 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Audi R8 cars are SORN?
1,114 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 4,310 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the R8 disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 3,782 in 2021 Q2 and stand at 3,196 in 2026 Q1, down 15%. That is down 9% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,114 are declared SORN — 1 in 4 of the 4,310 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Audi R8 MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 90.4% of 3,359 Audi R8 MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the R8 fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are front and rear fog lamps (2.2% of tests), shock absorbers (2% of tests), condition (1.4% of tests).
Does this say whether one R8 is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.