UK vehicle statistics / Aston Martin
How many Aston Martin Vanquish cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 1,127 licensed and 477 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Aston Martin Vanquish generic-model group.
Looking at a Vanquish?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular Vanquish is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the Vanquish disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 1,281 in 2019 Q2 and stand at 1,127 in 2026 Q1, down 12%. That is up 2% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 477 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 1,604 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
Fuel
DfT codes every vehicle in the Aston Martin Vanquish generic-model group as petrol.
Vanquish MOT pass rate
In 2024, 93.2% of 1,372 Aston Martin Vanquish MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 94.8% of cars aged 6–9 years passed first time, against 88.8% aged 15–30 years.
- Headlamp Aim — 1.2% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Brake Performance — 1.1% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Anti-roll Bars — 0.9% of tests. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Steering Linkage Components — 0.8% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Headlamp Aim — 1.2% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Brake Performance — 1.1% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Anti-roll Bars — 0.9% of tests in 2024. Worn anti-roll bar links or bushes. Inexpensive but often recurring.
- Steering Linkage Components — 0.8% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 1,604 Vanquish vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 3 is SORN (477 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Check the actual Vanquish — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 1,127 | 477 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1,100 | 484 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,205 | 350 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,221 | 323 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,101 | 435 |
| 2024 Q4 | 997 | 472 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,133 | 334 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,158 | 291 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,058 | 350 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,017 | 431 |
| 2023 Q3 | 1,157 | 285 |
| 2023 Q2 | 1,170 | 267 |
| 2023 Q1 | 1,088 | 318 |
| 2022 Q4 | 1,055 | 393 |
| 2022 Q3 | 1,180 | 267 |
| 2022 Q2 | 1,196 | 263 |
| 2022 Q1 | 1,127 | 308 |
| 2021 Q4 | 1,098 | 367 |
| 2021 Q3 | 1,194 | 257 |
| 2021 Q2 | 1,199 | 251 |
| 2021 Q1 | 1,109 | 300 |
| 2020 Q4 | 1,114 | 347 |
| 2020 Q3 | 1,188 | 265 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1,181 | 257 |
| 2020 Q1 | 1,129 | 305 |
| 2019 Q4 | 1,190 | 269 |
| 2019 Q3 | 1,275 | 191 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1,281 | 173 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1,212 | 182 |
| 2018 Q4 | 1,193 | 224 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1,260 | 150 |
| 2018 Q2 | 1,249 | 134 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1,141 | 140 |
| 2017 Q4 | 1,070 | 153 |
| 2017 Q3 | 1,070 | 104 |
| 2017 Q2 | 1,030 | 85 |
| 2017 Q1 | 948 | 101 |
| 2016 Q4 | 878 | 126 |
| 2016 Q3 | 886 | 78 |
| 2016 Q2 | 841 | 72 |
| 2016 Q1 | 784 | 90 |
| 2015 Q4 | 754 | 88 |
| 2015 Q3 | 732 | 62 |
| 2015 Q2 | 689 | 54 |
| 2015 Q1 | 616 | 61 |
| 2014 Q4 | 568 | 69 |
| 2014 Q3 | 587 | 41 |
Other Aston Martin models
- Vantage — 7,066 licensed. MOT pass rate
- DB9 — 3,122 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Db11 — 2,416 licensed. MOT pass rate
- DB7 — 1,205 licensed. MOT pass rate
- DBS — 1,523 licensed. MOT pass rate
- DBX — 1,705 licensed
See how many of every Aston Martin model are left
Common questions
How many Aston Martin Vanquish cars are left in the UK?
1,127 were licensed and 477 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Aston Martin Vanquish cars are SORN?
477 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 1,604 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the Vanquish disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 1,281 in 2019 Q2 and stand at 1,127 in 2026 Q1, down 12%. That is up 2% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 477 are declared SORN — 1 in 3 of the 1,604 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What fuel is the Vanquish coded as?
DfT codes every vehicle in the Aston Martin Vanquish generic-model group as petrol.
What is the Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 93.2% of 1,372 Aston Martin Vanquish MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
What does the Vanquish fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are headlamp aim (1.2% of tests), brake performance (1.1% of tests), anti-roll bars (0.9% of tests).
Does this say whether one Vanquish is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.