UK vehicle statistics / Alfa Romeo
How many Alfa Romeo GT cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 919 licensed and 1,171 SORN vehicles in the UK within the Alfa Romeo GT generic-model group.
Looking at a GT?
Population figures cannot tell you whether one particular car is taxed, MOT-valid or safe to buy.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. If the car is still worth pursuing, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Wondering whether one particular GT is off the road? A free SORN check shows whether it is currently SORN, taxed or untaxed.
Is the GT disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 6,452 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 919 in 2026 Q1, down 86%. That is down 67% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,171 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 2,090 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
A falling population is worth knowing before you buy: it usually means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply, and it is why a good example of a scarce model can hold its price while a neglected one is hard to sell at any price.
GT MOT pass rate
In 2024, 55.7% of 1,320 Alfa Romeo GT MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
- Suspension Arms — 9.6% of tests. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Headlamp Aim — 9.2% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Brake Performance — 7.8% of tests. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Washers — 7.7% of tests. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
Full age bands and failure notes are on the Alfa Romeo GT MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Suspension Arms — 9.6% of tests in 2024. Worn arms or bushes. A common age-related repair that affects handling and tyre wear.
- Headlamp Aim — 9.2% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Brake Performance — 7.8% of tests in 2024. The brakes underperformed on the rolling road. Expect brake work rather than an adjustment.
- Washers — 7.7% of tests in 2024. Empty or blocked washers. Trivial, but again a sign of the last owner's care.
- Ask why it was off the road — Of the 2,090 GT vehicles still on the DVLA record, 1 in 2 is SORN (1,171 at 2026 Q1). A car that has been laid up needs a closer look at brakes, tyres and the MOT history.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 86% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 6,452. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual GT — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Quarterly licensed and SORN counts
Every quarter DfT has published for this model group, newest first.
| Quarter | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 919 | 1,171 |
| 2025 Q4 | 969 | 1,159 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,049 | 1,133 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,096 | 1,146 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,137 | 1,175 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1,178 | 1,194 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1,320 | 1,175 |
| 2024 Q2 | 1,420 | 1,177 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1,493 | 1,178 |
| 2023 Q4 | 1,609 | 1,162 |
| 2023 Q3 | 1,730 | 1,115 |
| 2023 Q2 | 1,824 | 1,105 |
| 2023 Q1 | 1,882 | 1,112 |
| 2022 Q4 | 1,969 | 1,154 |
| 2022 Q3 | 2,098 | 1,117 |
| 2022 Q2 | 2,219 | 1,114 |
| 2022 Q1 | 2,246 | 1,137 |
| 2021 Q4 | 2,368 | 1,153 |
| 2021 Q3 | 2,532 | 1,095 |
| 2021 Q2 | 2,674 | 1,097 |
| 2021 Q1 | 2,791 | 1,133 |
| 2020 Q4 | 2,954 | 1,102 |
| 2020 Q3 | 3,076 | 1,067 |
| 2020 Q2 | 3,173 | 1,093 |
| 2020 Q1 | 3,262 | 1,108 |
| 2019 Q4 | 3,499 | 1,003 |
| 2019 Q3 | 3,735 | 910 |
| 2019 Q2 | 3,893 | 876 |
| 2019 Q1 | 4,040 | 857 |
| 2018 Q4 | 4,216 | 848 |
| 2018 Q3 | 4,365 | 762 |
| 2018 Q2 | 4,538 | 726 |
| 2018 Q1 | 4,703 | 691 |
| 2017 Q4 | 4,917 | 661 |
| 2017 Q3 | 5,083 | 587 |
| 2017 Q2 | 5,220 | 560 |
| 2017 Q1 | 5,341 | 527 |
| 2016 Q4 | 5,522 | 488 |
| 2016 Q3 | 5,656 | 407 |
| 2016 Q2 | 5,730 | 362 |
| 2016 Q1 | 5,809 | 375 |
| 2015 Q4 | 5,945 | 332 |
| 2015 Q3 | 6,044 | 280 |
| 2015 Q2 | 6,128 | 261 |
| 2015 Q1 | 6,207 | 239 |
| 2014 Q4 | 6,340 | 192 |
| 2014 Q3 | 6,452 | 152 |
Other Alfa Romeo models
- Giulietta — 22,829 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Mito — 15,022 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Giulia — 8,105 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Spider — 2,854 licensed. MOT pass rate
- Stelvio — 4,710 licensed. MOT pass rate
- 159 — 2,124 licensed. MOT pass rate
See how many of every Alfa Romeo model are left
Common questions
How many Alfa Romeo GT cars are left in the UK?
919 were licensed and 1,171 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
How many Alfa Romeo GT cars are SORN?
1,171 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 2,090 still on the DVLA record at the end of 2026 Q1.
Is the GT disappearing?
Licensed numbers peaked at 6,452 in 2014 Q3 and stand at 919 in 2026 Q1, down 86%. That is down 67% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,171 are declared SORN — 1 in 2 of the 2,090 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Alfa Romeo GT MOT pass rate?
In 2024, 55.7% of 1,320 Alfa Romeo GT MOTs passed first time — below the 71.2% UK average.
What does the GT fail its MOT on?
The most common initial failure categories in 2024 are suspension arms (9.6% of tests), headlamp aim (9.2% of tests), brake performance (7.8% of tests).
Does this say whether one GT is a good buy?
No. These are population figures for the model group. Enter that vehicle's registration for its own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.