UK vehicle statistics / Abarth
How many Abarth cars are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 29,696 licensed and 1,818 SORN Abarth vehicles in the UK, across 7 published model groups. That means 1 in 17 surviving Abarth is currently off the road.
Looking at a Abarth?
Population figures describe a model group, not the car in front of you.
Check its registration free for the official tax, MOT and mileage record. Before buying, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Is the Abarth fleet shrinking?
Adding up every published Abarth model group: Licensed numbers peaked at 30,337 in 2025 Q2 and stand at 29,696 in 2026 Q1, down 2%. That is up 11% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,818 are declared SORN — 1 in 17 of the 31,514 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
Abarth MOT pass rate
In 2024, 77.2% of 23,202 Abarth MOTs passed first time — above the 71.2% UK average.
The items most often behind a first-test failure across published Abarth model groups:
- Condition — 3.9% of tests. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 2.8% of tests. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Headlamp Aim — 2.7% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Shock Absorbers — 2.7% of tests. Leaking or worn dampers. Replaced in pairs and noticeable in how the car rides.
See every model on the Abarth MOT pass rate page.
Before you buy
- Condition — 3.9% of tests in 2024. Corrosion, damage or wear on a tested component. Worth seeing in person, as the cost ranges from trivial to structural.
- Mechanical Brake Components — 2.8% of tests in 2024. Worn discs, pads or callipers. Routine wear, but it should be priced into the deal.
- Headlamp Aim — 2.7% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Shock Absorbers — 2.7% of tests in 2024. Leaking or worn dampers. Replaced in pairs and noticeable in how the car rides.
- Check the actual Abarth — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Rarest Abarth models
The published Abarth model groups with the smallest surviving populations.
- 600e — 149 licensed, 8 SORN
- F595 — 374 licensed, 5 SORN
- Punto — 492 licensed, 198 SORN
- 695 — 1,432 licensed, 101 SORN
- Spider — 1,660 licensed, 109 SORN
Every Abarth model
| Model | Licensed | SORN |
|---|---|---|
| 595 | 20,205 | 725 |
| 500 | 5,384 | 672 |
| Spider | 1,660 | 109 |
| 695 | 1,432 | 101 |
| Punto | 492 | 198 |
| F595 | 374 | 5 |
| 600e | 149 | 8 |
How to read these numbers
Licensed means taxed and legal to use on the road at the end of the quarter. SORN means the keeper has declared it off the road — it still exists, but it is not in use. A model group's total is the best available proxy for how many survive, and a shrinking one means fewer donor cars, fewer specialists and slower parts supply.
Common questions
How many Abarth cars are left in the UK?
29,696 Abarth vehicles were licensed and 1,818 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, across 7 published model groups, according to DfT and DVLA statistics.
Which Abarth is rarest?
Of the published Abarth model groups, the 600e has the smallest surviving population at 149 licensed and 8 SORN.
Is the Abarth fleet shrinking?
Licensed numbers peaked at 30,337 in 2025 Q2 and stand at 29,696 in 2026 Q1, down 2%. That is up 11% in the five years since 2021 Q1. A further 1,818 are declared SORN — 1 in 17 of the 31,514 still on the DVLA record is off the road, laid up, part-restored or waiting to be sold.
What is the Abarth MOT pass rate?
77.2% of 23,202 class-4 initial MOT tests on Abarth cars passed first time in 2024 — above the 71.2% UK average.
What do Abarth cars fail the MOT on?
Across published Abarth model groups, the most common initial failure categories in 2024 are condition (3.9% of tests), mechanical brake components (2.8% of tests), headlamp aim (2.7% of tests). DVSA publishes each model group's six most common categories, so this ranks the biggest published causes.
Does a Abarth population figure describe the car I am looking at?
No. It describes the model group. Enter the registration for that car's own free MOT, tax and mileage record.
Source and limitations
Source: Department for Transport and DVLA, df_VEH0120_UK. Released 2026-07-15 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
DVLA make and model fields are administrative data and can contain omissions or inconsistencies. These statistics describe model groups, not an individual registration.
Confidential cells marked [c] represent between 1 and 4 vehicles and are treated as zero in aggregates, so totals can be slightly understated.