Renault Modus MOT pass rate and common failures
Of 11,358 class-4 normal initial MOT tests in 2024, 50.2% passed without an initial fail or PRS repair — below the 71.2% UK average. Pass rate moves with age: 52.4% of cars aged 10–14 years passed first time, against 49.5% aged 15–30 years.
Checking a Renault Modus?
Model-level statistics cannot reveal the condition or provenance of one car.
Check its registration free for the actual MOT, tax and mileage record. Before buying, the optional £9.99 full history check adds outstanding-finance, stolen and insurance write-off checks.
Pass rate by vehicle age
| Age | Tests | Initial pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 10–14 years | 2,727 | 52.4% |
| 15–30 years | 8,630 | 49.5% |
Common initial failure categories
These are the items that most often caused a Renault Modus to fail its first test, with what each one usually means for a buyer.
- Position Lamps — 11.7% of tests. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Springs — 10.3% of tests. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
- Headlamp Aim — 8.8% of tests. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Steering Linkage Components — 8% of tests. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Headlamps — 7.4% of tests. A headlight fault, from a blown bulb to a failed unit.
- Stop Lamp — 7% of tests. A brake light out. Usually a bulb.
What this does and does not tell you
A pass rate describes how a population of cars behaved on test day. It says nothing about how one car was driven, serviced or repaired, and an MOT does not cover the engine, clutch or gearbox at all.
Use it to know what to look for: if tyres and brakes dominate the list, price those in; if corrosion or suspension appears, get underneath the car. Then check the individual vehicle — its MOT history shows whether these same items have been advised year after year, and its mileage record shows whether the reading is consistent.
How many Renault Modus are left?
At the end of 2026 Q1, DfT recorded 11,743 licensed and 2,189 SORN vehicles in the Renault Modus generic-model group.
Licensed and SORN trend for the Renault Modus
Before you buy
- Position Lamps — 11.7% of tests in 2024. A side or tail light out. Usually a bulb.
- Springs — 10.3% of tests in 2024. A broken or sagging coil spring. Replaced in pairs, so it is not the cheapest failure.
- Headlamp Aim — 8.8% of tests in 2024. Headlights pointing too high or low. Cheap to adjust, and common on every make.
- Steering Linkage Components — 8% of tests in 2024. Worn track rod ends or joints. Affects steering and tyre wear, and is a normal age-related repair.
- Budget for a shrinking fleet — Licensed numbers are down 67% from the 2014 Q3 peak of 35,340. Fewer cars on the road usually means fewer donor parts and fewer specialists.
- Check the actual Modus — These figures describe the model group. Enter the registration for that vehicle's free MOT, tax and mileage record before you pay a deposit.
Other Renault models
- Renault Clio — 55.9% pass
- Renault Captur — 75.7% pass
- Renault Megane — 54.3% pass
- Renault Trafic — 56% pass
- Renault Kadjar — 77.3% pass
- Renault Kangoo — 53.6% pass
See every Renault model MOT pass rate
Common questions
What is the Renault Modus MOT pass rate?
50.2% of 11,358 class-4 initial MOT tests on the Renault Modus passed first time in 2024 — below the 71.2% UK average.
Why does the Modus fail its MOT?
The most common initial failure categories are position lamps (11.7% of tests), springs (10.3% of tests), headlamp aim (8.8% of tests), steering linkage components (8% of tests).
How many Renault Modus are left in the UK?
11,743 were licensed and 2,189 were SORN at the end of 2026 Q1, according to DfT and DVLA statistics for this generic-model group.
Does this tell me whether one particular Modus is a good buy?
No. These are population statistics. Enter that car's registration for its own MOT, tax and mileage record, then check outstanding finance, write-off and stolen markers before buying.
Methodology and limitations
MOT outcomes describe testable items at the time of inspection. They are not a measure of overall mechanical reliability.
Scope: Class 4 normal initial MOT tests completed in 2024. Models require at least 1,000 qualifying tests. Duplicate source rows are removed using official DVSA test IDs.
Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency anonymised MOT tests and results, 2024, published 2025-05-23 under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Check the actual car
Enter the registration for that car's own free MOT, tax and mileage record. Before money changes hands, the £9.99 full history check adds outstanding finance, insurance write-off and stolen checks.